Loading...
Docoh

JanOne (JAN)

JanOne is focused on developing treatments for diseases that cause severe pain. By alleviating pain at the source, JanOne aims to reduce the need for opioid prescriptions to treat disease associated pain that can lead to opioid abuse. The company is also exploring solutions for non-addictive pain medications. Its lead candidate JAN101 is for treating peripheral artery disease ('PAD'), a condition that affects over 8.5 million Americans. JAN101 demonstrated positive results in a Phase 2a clinical trial, and Phase 2b trials are expected to begin in early 2021. JanOne is dedicated to funding resources toward innovation, technology, and education for PAD, associated vascular conditions and neuropathic pain.

Company profile

Ticker
JAN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Tony Isaac
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
APPLIANCE RECYCLING CENTERS OF AMERICA INC /MN
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
JanOne Biotech Holdings Inc. • ARCA Recycling, Inc. • ARCA Canada Inc. • Customer Connexx, LLC • GeoTraq Inc. ...
IRS number
411454591

JAN stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 May 22
12 Aug 22
1 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.31M 2.31M 2.31M 2.31M 2.31M 2.31M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 228.92K (no burn) 1.33M (no burn) 241.25K
Cash used (since last report) n/a 993.5K n/a 5.75M n/a 1.05M
Cash remaining n/a 1.32M n/a -3.44M n/a 1.27M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 5.8 n/a -2.6 n/a 5.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
24 May 21 Virland A Johnson Common Shares Sell Dispose S No No 6.7 32,933 220.65K 0
4.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 12 5 +140.0%
Opened positions 7 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 5 EXIT
Increased positions 0 3 EXIT
Reduced positions 0 1 EXIT
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 467K 484K -3.5%
Total shares 114.47K 70.97K +61.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 40.2K $164K 0.0%
STT State Street 15.92K $65K 0.0%
VIRT Virtu Financial 15.89K $65K NEW
Geode Capital Management 14.67K $59K 0.0%
Citadel Advisors 14.1K $58K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 8.31K $34K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 3.5K $14K NEW
Tower Research Capital 1.2K $5K NEW
Andrew Hill Investment Advisors 500 $2K NEW
BLK Blackrock 173 $1K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
VIRT Virtu Financial 15.89K +15.89K NEW
Citadel Advisors 14.1K +14.1K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 8.31K +8.31K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 3.5K +3.5K NEW
Tower Research Capital 1.2K +1.2K NEW
Andrew Hill Investment Advisors 500 +500 NEW
BAC Bank Of America 4 +4 NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 16 0 0.0%
STT State Street 15.92K 0 0.0%
Vanguard 40.2K 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
LBS

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accrual, bid, Blackhawk, bond, calendar, comply, continency, cure, data, decree, deficiency, delist, delisting, discovery, expending, forward, frame, high, IIb, minimum, nasdaq, notice, Ohio, opposing, opposition, pending, personally, qualitative, ratably, receipt, Reform, regain, rendered, repay, reply, Sampo, Sompo, stay, stayed, strong, submission, submit, submitted, suspension, unamortized
Removed: accurate, adjusted, Aid, amounted, ancillary, approved, assignment, attributable, authorized, Bank, bear, cellular, Commencing, conform, constant, Contracting, COVID, description, developing, disbursement, divested, documentation, earnout, enable, entirety, estate, faith, field, finalized, forgivable, forgiven, good, guaranteeing, guaranty, guidance, higher, historically, joint, leaving, low, modifying, negotiate, negotiated, obligor, occupant, partial, Paycheck, PPP, Protection, purport, purpose, qualifying, reborrow, reclassified, referenced, relied, remote, restated, seek, shutdown, slightly, specifically, subordinate, subordinated, subordination, sustaining, tenancy, tenant, unanimously, underlying, voted, weighting, workforce