Docoh
Loading...

RIO Rio Tinto

Rio Tinto Plc engages in the exploration, mining, and processing of mineral resources. It operates through the following business segments: Iron Ore, Aluminium, Copper and Diamonds, Energy and Minerals, and Other Operations. The Iron Ore segment supplies global seaborne iron ore trade. The Aluminium segment produces bauxite, alumina and primary aluminum. The Copper and Diamonds segment offers gold, silver, molybdenum and other by-products. The Energy and Minerals includes businesses with products such as uranium, borates, salt and titanium dioxide feedstock together with coal operations. The Other Operations segment covers the the curtailed Gove alumina refinery and Rio Tinto Marine operations. Rio Tinto was founded in 1873 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

Company profile

Ticker
RIO, RTPPF
Exchange
CEO
Jean-Sebastien Jacques
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
RTZ CORPORATION PLC
SEC CIK

RIO stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Mar 21
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

8.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 573 524 +9.4%
Opened positions 113 127 -11.0%
Closed positions 64 46 +39.1%
Increased positions 218 162 +34.6%
Reduced positions 136 131 +3.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 7.78B 7.08B +10.0%
Total shares 100.23M 94.04M +6.6%
Total puts 3.77M 2.72M +38.9%
Total calls 4.5M 3.9M +15.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.7 +20.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Fisher Asset Management 12.52M $971.92M +2.9%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 12.13M $942.05M 0.0%
BEN Franklin Resources 8.59M $667.2M -18.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 4.94M $383.64M -6.8%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 3.68M $285.75M -41.9%
Wellington Management 3.16M $245.14M +208.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.15M $244.62M +0.3%
Harding Loevner 2.8M $217.04M +1.4%
Capital International Investors 2.73M $212.45M +1.8%
FMR 2.57M $199.33M +326.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 3.68M -2.65M -41.9%
Wellington Management 3.16M +2.13M +208.3%
FMR 2.57M +1.97M +326.8%
BEN Franklin Resources 8.59M -1.92M -18.3%
Optiver Holding B.V. 1.63M +1.63M NEW
BLK Blackrock 961.16K +882.06K +1115.2%
Capital World Investors 2.43M +783.52K +47.5%
Aperio 0 -763.56K EXIT
ATAC Neuberger Berman 2.52M +595.97K +31.0%
IVZ Invesco 541.71K +541.71K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Charles & ColvardAlcoa
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: absolute, adapt, adapted, advice, air, analyse, Bell, bush, Cape, Category, certainty, CGU, civil, coastal, competency, concluded, coupled, cyclone, decarbonisation, demonstrating, depletion, Desert, Diavik, disaster, diverse, earthquake, EC, education, elderly, eroding, essential, Euro, evolution, extension, factor, familiarity, footprint, foster, geological, geotechnical, Gobi, Gorge, greatly, greener, Guaranteed, guard, guidance, heart, hire, hitting, HSE, hygiene, inadvertently, incomplete, incorrect, induct, inspected, inspecting, insufficient, intensive, interconnectivity, interviewed, introduced, introduction, investor, Jadar, Juukan, Lambert, likelihood, Living, lump, manifest, modest, Mongolian, monthly, multiple, multiplied, nearby, neutral, notably, occurred, Oman, online, opportunity, outbreak, plausible, pot, prevalent, privacy, professional, prospectively, prosperity, rainfall, rapid, reciprocal, regularly, relocation, repayment, replacement, replenishment, retaliation, retrospective, reversal, Revolving, RMC, roster, scarce, scarcity, screening, sea, season, secondary, sector, sensitive, sensitivity, Serbia, shape, shift, shipping, shutdown, Similarly, storage, strict, suite, surface, switch, temperature, temporary, Traditional, transmission, travel, trend, tropical, tsunami, unacceptable, unanticipated, unauthorized, unchanged, unclear, undertaken, undrawn, Unfavourable, unilateral, unrest, upfront, virtual, vulnerable, warming, whilst, workplace
Removed: accept, accountability, aggregate, agreeing, allegation, Allied, anticipated, arose, artificial, automation, barrel, buyer, capacity, central, centre, comparative, connected, considerable, contract, COSO, creating, decision, Deferral, deferred, derecognised, destruction, discover, duration, embedding, exacerbate, executing, expropriation, face, France, granted, honour, identifying, implemented, improve, improvement, initially, innovation, input, instability, intelligence, investigation, led, located, longer, managing, medium, Mount, Namibia, network, nil, nominal, objective, oil, Option, ounce, oversupply, Pleasant, political, rating, realising, recouped, recoverable, remeasured, repaid, restructuring, retain, reviewed, revised, Roughrider, shorter, Singapore, slide, slowdown, smaller, sovereign, stage, study, successful, successfully, succession, supported, talent, thermal, threatened, tight, turn, undeveloped, unforeseen, valuation, weakened