Loading...
Docoh

Travelers Companies (TRV)

The Travelers Companies, Inc. is a leading provider of property casualty insurance for auto, home and business. A component of the Dow Jones Industrial Average, Travelers has approximately 30,000 employees and generated revenues of approximately $32 billion in 2020.

Company profile

Ticker
TRV
Exchange
CEO
Alan Schnitzer
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ST PAUL COMPANIES INC /MN/, ST PAUL FIRE & MARINE INSURANCE CO/MD, ST PAUL TRAVELERS COMPANIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Travelers Property Casualty Corp. • Travelers Insurance Group Holdings Inc. • The Standard Fire Insurance Company • Standard Fire Properties, LLC • Standard Fire UK Investments LLC • The Automobile Insurance Company • Auto Hartford Investments LLC • Travelers Personal Security Insurance Company • Travelers Property Casualty Insurance Company • Travelers Personal Insurance Company ...
IRS number
410518860

TRV stock data

Calendar

19 Apr 22
20 May 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 752M 752M 752M 752M 752M 752M
Cash burn (monthly) 3M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 4.98M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 747.02M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 249.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 May 22 William H Heyman Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 177.25 3,000 531.75K 251,605.294
17 May 22 William H Heyman Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 118.78 3,000 356.34K 254,605.294
17 May 22 William H Heyman Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 118.78 3,000 356.34K 5,500
13 May 22 Andy F Bessette Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 173.3209 20,000 3.47M 14,227.91
13 May 22 Andy F Bessette Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 126.18 20,000 2.52M 34,227.91
13 May 22 Andy F Bessette Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 180 0 14,227.91
13 May 22 Andy F Bessette Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 126.18 20,000 2.52M 5,229
13 May 22 Michael Frederick Klein Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 173.3494 800 138.68K 9,106.861
13 May 22 Michael Frederick Klein Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 172.7293 9,200 1.59M 9,906.861
13 May 22 Michael Frederick Klein Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 106.03 10,000 1.06M 19,106.861
80.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1183 1167 +1.4%
Opened positions 142 172 -17.4%
Closed positions 126 85 +48.2%
Increased positions 394 370 +6.5%
Reduced positions 407 382 +6.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 35.41B 31.2B +13.5%
Total shares 194.19M 199.46M -2.6%
Total puts 891.7K 448.5K +98.8%
Total calls 595.93K 618.6K -3.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 0.7 +106.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 21.58M $3.94B +0.2%
FMR 21.55M $3.94B +18.2%
BLK Blackrock 18.74M $3.42B -5.3%
STT State Street 17.45M $3.19B +0.9%
Massachusetts Financial Services 8.51M $1.55B -0.8%
TROW T. Rowe Price 7.01M $1.28B +28.6%
Capital International Investors 6.43M $1.18B -26.0%
Clearbridge Advisors 4.42M $807.85M -6.4%
Geode Capital Management 4.19M $763.11M -1.1%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.6M $658.43M +14.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 21.55M +3.32M +18.2%
Capital International Investors 6.43M -2.26M -26.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 7.01M +1.56M +28.6%
Norges Bank 0 -1.44M EXIT
BCS Barclays 780.24K -1.11M -58.8%
BLK Blackrock 18.74M -1.04M -5.3%
Nuance Investments 1.74M -812.08K -31.8%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 1.77M -728.71K -29.1%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.6M +460.62K +14.7%
Aqr Capital Management 1.09M -435.76K -28.5%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: attracting, climate, elevated, Europe, exacerbated, exact, fronting, geopolitical, illiquid, likelihood, match, newly, proposed, runoff, slowdown, substantial
Removed: amending, charge, continually, declined, economy, European, extraordinary, FASB, pandemic, Poor, previously, removing, reopening, simplify, Standard, Tennessee, tornado, trade, trend, Union, withdrawal