Loading...
Docoh

Veru (VERU)

Veru Inc. is an oncology biopharmaceutical company with a focus on developing novel medicines for the management of prostate cancer and breast cancer. The Veru prostate cancer pipeline includes VERU-111, VERU-100, and Zuclomiphene citrate. VERU-111 is an oral, first-in-class, new chemical entity that targets, crosslinks, and disrupts alpha and beta tubulin subunits of microtubules for the treatment of metastatic castration and androgen receptor resistant prostate cancer. VERU-100 is a novel, proprietary peptide formulation designed to address the current limitations of commercially available androgen deprivation therapies (ADT) for advanced prostate cancer. Zuclomiphene citrate is an oral nonsteroidal estrogen receptor agonist being developed to treat hot flashes, a common side effect caused by ADT in men with advanced prostate cancer. The Veru breast cancer pipeline includes enobosarm for AR+/ER+/HER2- metastatic breast cancer and VERU-111 for taxane resistant metastatic triple negative breast cancer. Enobosarm is an oral, first-in-class, new chemical entity, selective androgen receptor agonist that targets and activates the androgen receptor in AR+/ER+/HER2- metastatic breast cancer without unwanted masculinizing side effects. VERU-111 is also being advanced into a Phase 3 trial for the treatment of hospitalized patients with COVID-19 who are at high risk for acute respiratory distress syndrome.

Company profile

Ticker
VERU
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mitchell Steiner
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FEMALE HEALTH CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Aspen Park Pharmaceuticals, Inc. • Badger Acquisition Sub, Inc. • The Female Health Company Limited • The Female Health Company (UK) Plc. • The Female Health Company ...
IRS number
391144397

VERU stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$43.00
Low target
$31.00
High target
$55.00
Brookline Capital
Maintains
Buy
$31.00
18 May 22
Jefferies
Maintains
Buy
$55.00
13 May 22

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Apr 22 Steiner Mitchell Shuster Common Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 11.21 300,000 3.36M 300,000
22 Apr 22 Fisch Harry Common Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 11.21 200,000 2.24M 200,000
22 Apr 22 Michele Greco Common Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 11.21 100,000 1.12M 100,000
22 Apr 22 K Gary Barnette Common Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 11.21 200,000 2.24M 200,000
29 Mar 22 Grace Hyun Common Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.18 5,000 25.9K 5,000
28.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 102 113 -9.7%
Opened positions 13 22 -40.9%
Closed positions 24 20 +20.0%
Increased positions 37 40 -7.5%
Reduced positions 37 36 +2.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 110.25M 242.21M -54.5%
Total shares 22.71M 23.31M -2.6%
Total puts 367.9K 492.29K -25.3%
Total calls 684.25K 499.2K +37.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 1.0 -45.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Perceptive Advisors 4.36M $21.07M -2.0%
BLK Blackrock 4.11M $19.87M -2.3%
Vanguard 3.15M $15.21M +4.0%
AWM Investment 1.71M $8.27M 0.0%
STT State Street 1.16M $5.62M +7.5%
Geode Capital Management 1.13M $5.48M +4.8%
Nuveen Asset Management 754.58K $3.83M -6.6%
NTRS Northern Trust 587.68K $2.84M -4.1%
Susquehanna International 480.35K $2.32M -26.3%
Citadel Advisors 444.42K $2.15M +289.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Citadel Advisors 444.42K +330.42K +289.8%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 253.35K +227.51K +880.4%
Millennium Management 184.23K -215.86K -54.0%
Jane Street 106.98K -199.03K -65.0%
Susquehanna International 480.35K -171.11K -26.3%
Cubist Systematic Strategies 117.47K -145.81K -55.4%
MS Morgan Stanley 185.92K -126.56K -40.5%
Vanguard 3.15M +119.89K +4.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 0 -111.77K EXIT
Graham Capital Management 105.8K +105.8K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
CanadaAcer TherapeuticsHCIAllergan

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: European, expedited, faster, Force, franchise, Holdco, inducement, Journal, listing, Medicine, Member, microtubule, reserved, resumption, slowdown, Task, Union
Removed: broad, calendar, daily, experiencing, grow, submit