Company profile

Ticker
FLEX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Revathi Advaithi
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FLEXTRONICS INTERNATIONAL LTD, FLEXTRONICS INTERNATIONAL LTD.
SEC CIK

FLEX stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Nov 20
23 Nov 20
31 Mar 21

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Dec 19 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Mar 20 Mar 19 Mar 18 Mar 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Flex earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Nov 20 Bennett David P Ordinary Shares Sell Dispose S No 14.21 4,000 56.84K 163,087
15 Oct 20 Capellas Michael D Ordinary Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 2,269 0 248,629
15 Oct 20 Li Jennifer Ordinary Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 730 0 65,616
15 Oct 20 Tan Lay Koon Ordinary Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 1,461 0 198,453
17 Sep 20 Michael E. Hurlston Ordinary Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 14,707 0 14,707
95.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 258 274 -5.8%
Opened positions 29 52 -44.2%
Closed positions 45 63 -28.6%
Increased positions 73 65 +12.3%
Reduced positions 91 110 -17.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 15.77B 4.9B +221.6%
Total shares 480.19M 478.22M +0.4%
Total puts 1.08M 1.43M -24.5%
Total calls 718.3K 943.9K -23.9%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 1.5 -0.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Primecap Management 69.41M $773.22M -4.2%
Wellington Management 52.79M $588.08M +3.0%
FMR 50.09M $557.99M +0.6%
JHG Janus Henderson 23.99M $267.28M -0.1%
Capital International Investors 23.01M $256.37M +31.8%
Victory Capital Management 21.4M $238.44M -3.6%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 17.64M $196.56M +0.4%
Lyrical Asset Management 16.37M $182.42M -1.2%
Iridian Asset Management 14.76M $164.48M -5.5%
Alliancebernstein 14.38M $160.22M +40.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Sound Shore Management 6.12M +6.12M NEW
Capital International Investors 23.01M +5.55M +31.8%
Alliancebernstein 14.38M +4.13M +40.3%
Primecap Management 69.41M -3.03M -4.2%
Citadel Advisors 31.91K -2.44M -98.7%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 4.28M -1.91M -30.8%
BAC Bank of America 9.54M +1.74M +22.3%
Alyeska Investment 193.93K -1.74M -90.0%
Aqr Capital Management 0 -1.66M EXIT
Wellington Management 52.79M +1.53M +3.0%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: abated, Annex, austerity, care, cooperate, DEF, factory, lundstrom, paul, rebound, repaid, run, running, shift, shut, submission
Removed: adding, determine, estimation, policy, realized

Patents

APP
Utility
Fastening Construction, In Particular for an Exterior Vision Unit of a Motor Vehicle
29 Oct 20
Fastening construction, in particular for an exterior vision unit of a motor vehicle, comprising a base part which can be fixedly connected with a vehicle, and a rotation part which is couplable with the base part and which in coupled condition forms a central shaft for pivotally bearing-mounting a housing of an exterior vision unit.
GRANT
Utility
Automatic injection device having a magnetic drive system
13 Oct 20
An automatic injection device has an insertion needle configured to be inserted into a patient and a drug container which contains a pharmaceutical product.
APP
Utility
Method and Device for Providing Information on an Annular Displacement of a DC Electromotor
24 Sep 20
Driving an electromotor and a brushed electromotor in particular results in ripples in the supply current.
GRANT
Utility
Fastening construction, in particular for an exterior vision unit of a motor vehicle
8 Sep 20
Fastening construction (1), in particular for an exterior vision unit of a motor vehicle, comprising a base part (3) which can be fixedly connected with a vehicle, and a rotation part (4) which is couplable with the base part (3) and which in coupled condition forms a central shaft (5) for pivotally bearing-mounting a housing of an exterior vision unit.
GRANT
Utility
Current controlled amplifier
1 Sep 20
A circuit arrangement is disclosed for controlling the switching of a field effect transistor (FET).