Loading...
Docoh

Esco (ESE)

ESCO, headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri: Manufactures highly-engineered filtration and fluid control products for the aviation, navy, space and process markets worldwide, as well as composite-based products and solutions for navy, defense and industrial customers; is the industry leader in RF shielding and EMC test products; and provides diagnostic instruments, software and services for the benefit of industrial power users and the electric utility and renewable energy industries.

Company profile

Ticker
ESE
Exchange
CEO
Victor Richey
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ESCO ELECTRONICS CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Beijing Lindgren ElectronMagnetic Technology Co., Ltd. • Crissair, Inc. • Doble Engineering Company • Doble PowerTest Limited • ESCO International Holding Inc. • ESCO Technologies Holding LLC • ESCO UK Global Holdings Ltd • ETS-Lindgren Inc. • ETS-Lindgren Technology (Tianjin) Co., Ltd. • Globe Composite Solutions, LLC ...
IRS number
431554045

ESE stock data

Calendar

10 May 22
2 Jul 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 54.32M 54.32M 54.32M 54.32M 54.32M 54.32M
Cash burn (monthly) 463.67K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.42M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 52.9M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 114.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 May 22 Janice L. Hess Restricted Share Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 66.01 2,045 134.99K 2,045
27 May 22 Janice L. Hess Restricted Share Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 66.01 568.096 37.5K 2,613.096
5 May 22 Richey Victor L JR Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 19,537 0 335,109
5 May 22 Christopher L Tucker Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,880 0 11,500
5 May 22 David M Schatz Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,384 0 23,274
94.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 181 192 -5.7%
Opened positions 21 32 -34.4%
Closed positions 32 30 +6.7%
Increased positions 73 63 +15.9%
Reduced positions 58 71 -18.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.7B 2.19B -22.4%
Total shares 24.3M 24.35M -0.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 2.9K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.1M $286.45M -0.1%
Vanguard 2.81M $196.29M +4.6%
TROW T. Rowe Price 2.66M $185.73M +0.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.34M $93.94M +1.6%
Capital International Investors 1.06M $73.85M 0.0%
Conestoga Capital Advisors 990.61K $69.26M +1.3%
Champlain Investment Partners 988.87K $69.14M -4.2%
STT State Street 942.3K $65.89M +4.1%
Geneva Capital Management 816.33K $57.08M -2.2%
Royce & Associates 614.12K $42.94M +1.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BAC Bank Of America 353.46K +250.44K +243.1%
Norges Bank 0 -229.2K EXIT
Vanguard 2.81M +122.56K +4.6%
Congress Asset Management 0 -98.54K EXIT
Crawford Investment Counsel 193.11K +93.82K +94.5%
Bamco 0 -86.6K EXIT
Granite Investment Partners 78.83K +78.83K NEW
Millennium Management 0 -77.81K EXIT
SAMG Silvercrest Asset Management 566.58K -72.45K -11.3%
Marks Group Wealth Management 0 -62.75K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • References to the second quarters of 2022 and 2021 represent the three-month periods ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: inflationary, NaN, noncurrent, rebound, unusual
Removed: continuity, decreasing, discontinued, favorably, health, highly, priority, safety, securing, top, uncertain