Docoh
Loading...

HLX Helix Energy Solutions

Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc., headquartered in Houston, Texas, is an international offshore energy services company that provides specialty services to the offshore energy industry, with a focus on well intervention and robotics operations.

Company profile

Ticker
HLX
Exchange
CEO
Owen Kratz
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CAL DIVE INTERNATIONAL INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
953409686

HLX stock data

(
)

Calendar

28 Jul 21
4 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 315.19M 315.19M 315.19M 315.19M 315.19M 315.19M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 5.22M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 6.11M n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 309.08M n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 59.2 n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jul 21 Thomas Mitchell Little Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 14,664 0 14,664
1 Jul 21 Gatti Amerino Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 4,097 0 102,520
1 Jul 21 Rask Jan A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 4,306 0 313,516
2 Jun 21 Scott Andrew Sparks Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 5.98 34,700 207.51K 220,890

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

91.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 181 175 +3.4%
Opened positions 30 30
Closed positions 24 24
Increased positions 50 64 -21.9%
Reduced positions 68 52 +30.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.07B 569.78M +88.0%
Total shares 137.42M 135.65M +1.3%
Total puts 84.8K 99.5K -14.8%
Total calls 229.7K 173.9K +32.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.6 -35.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 24.7M $124.75M +8.4%
Vanguard 14.77M $74.58M +6.6%
Victory Capital Management 8.9M $44.95M +12.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 8.88M $44.84M -0.3%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 7.15M $36.1M -5.4%
STT State Street 6.48M $32.73M +7.5%
MCQEF Macquarie 5.65M $28.51M -2.6%
Alliancebernstein 5.15M $26.03M -21.6%
FMR 5.03M $25.41M -0.3%
IVZ Invesco 5M $25.28M +15.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 24.7M +1.91M +8.4%
Alliancebernstein 5.15M -1.42M -21.6%
MS Morgan Stanley 633.73K -1.35M -68.0%
SIR Capital Management 0 -1.12M EXIT
Orbis Allan Gray 1.05M +1.05M NEW
Victory Capital Management 8.9M +1.02M +12.9%
Vanguard 14.77M +919.79K +6.6%
Alden Global Capital 0 -705.75K EXIT
IVZ Invesco 5M +682.98K +15.8%
BCS Barclays 187.2K -558.8K -74.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • We have three reportable business segments: Well Intervention, Robotics and Production Facilities. All material intercompany transactions between the segments have been eliminated in our condensed consolidated financial statements, including our condensed consolidated results of operations.
  • A non-GAAP financial measure is generally defined by the SEC as a numerical measure of a company’s historical or future performance, financial position or cash flows that includes or excludes amounts from the most directly comparable measure under GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures should be viewed in addition to, and not as an alternative to, our reported results prepared in accordance with GAAP. Users of this financial information should consider the types of events and transactions that are excluded from these measures.
  • We measure our operating performance based on EBITDA and free cash flow. EBITDA and free cash flow are non-GAAP financial measures that are commonly used but are not recognized accounting terms under GAAP. We use EBITDA and free cash flow to monitor and facilitate internal evaluation of the performance of our business operations, to facilitate external comparison of our business results to those of others in our industry, to analyze and evaluate financial and strategic planning decisions regarding future investments and acquisitions, to plan and evaluate operating budgets, and in certain cases, to report our results to the holders of our debt as required by our debt covenants. We believe that our measures of EBITDA and free cash flow provide useful information to the public regarding our operating performance and ability to service debt and fund capital expenditures and may help our investors understand and compare our results to other companies that have different financing, capital and tax structures. Other companies may calculate their measures of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow differently from the way we do, which may limit their usefulness as comparative measures. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, but instead are supplemental to, income from operations, net income, cash flows from operating activities, or other income or cash flow data prepared in accordance with GAAP.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: dock, driven, drop, dry, fewer, foreseeable, interim, judgment, recertification
Removed: BP, certification, consisting, federal, jurisdiction, recovery, reliably, stacked