Loading...
Docoh

Telus (TU)

TELUS is a dynamic, world-leading communications technology company with $16 billion in annual revenue and 16 million customer connections spanning wireless, data, IP, voice, television, entertainment, video, and security. Company leverages its global-leading technology and compassion to enable remarkable human outcomes. Its longstanding commitment to putting its customers first fuels every aspect of its business, making the company a distinct leader in customer service excellence and loyalty. In 2020, TELUS was recognized as having the fastest wireless network in the world, reinforcing its commitment to provides Canadians with access to superior technology that connects the company to the people, resources and information that make people's lives better. TELUS Health is Canada's leader in digital health technology, improving access to health and wellness services and revolutionizing the flow of health information across the continuum of care. TELUS Agriculture provides innovative digital solutions throughout the agriculture value chain, supporting better food outcomes from improved agri-business data insights and processes. TELUS International is a leading digital customer experience innovator that delivers next-generation AI and content management solutions for global brands across the technology and games, ecommerce and FinTech, communications and media, healthcare, travel and hospitality sectors. TELUS and TELUS International operate in 25+ countries around the world. Together, let's make the future friendly.

Company profile

Ticker
TU, T
Exchange
Website
CEO
Darren Entwistle
Employees
Fiscal year end
Former names
TELUS CORPORATION
SEC CIK
IRS number
980361292

TU stock data

Calendar

10 Feb 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
47.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 318 287 +10.8%
Opened positions 56 35 +60.0%
Closed positions 25 26 -3.8%
Increased positions 114 110 +3.6%
Reduced positions 96 93 +3.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 17.21B 15.66B +9.9%
Total shares 659M 664.28M -0.8%
Total puts 649.2K 906.6K -28.4%
Total calls 2.11M 1.91M +10.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.5 -35.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 139.02M $3.63B -0.6%
TD Asset Management 41.83M $1.09B -0.4%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 39.3M $1.03B +20.9%
BMO Bank of Montreal 37.56M $968.87M +5.0%
CIBC Asset Management 25.79M $674.56M +0.4%
1832 Asset Management 23.93M $617.45M +5.5%
CIBC World Markets 20.55M $537.08M -6.5%
BNS Bank Of Nova Scotia 20.47M $534.78M -0.3%
Capital Research Global Investors 20.13M $525.97M -48.6%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 19.35M $506.28M -8.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital Research Global Investors 20.13M -19.05M -48.6%
FIL 17.33M +8.61M +98.7%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 39.3M +6.78M +20.9%
Beutel, Goodman & Co 6.29M -5.69M -47.5%
Norges Bank 0 -4.64M EXIT
BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT 4.98M +2.09M +72.1%
MS Morgan Stanley 6.22M +1.87M +43.0%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 19.35M -1.81M -8.6%
BMO Bank of Montreal 37.56M +1.78M +5.0%
Cardinal Capital Management 295.14K -1.7M -85.2%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
OblongCrexendo

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: ability, accepted, adversely, cash, certify, certifying, Darren, Doug, Entwistle, equivalent, fact, fairly, French, generally, knowledge, light, maintaining, misleading, omit, performing, recent, reliability, responsible, role, state, untrue
Removed: absolute, accumulated, advice, affirmation, agent, amended, Andrea, applicable, approve, approved, April, area, attestation, audited, auditor, authorized, behalf, billing, Calculation, Canadian, capital, captioned, Chair, chapter, charge, check, Chief, Christine, Classification, code, Codification, Commission, common, communicated, company, compelling, compliance, complying, conceived, concluded, conduct, connection, Consent, contacting, contingent, Contractual, corporate, data, dated, David, December, Deloitte, denial, Denise, designated, determined, Discussion, Document, domestic, duly, effect, effective, electronically, emerging, enable, ended, established, executive, existing, expect, expenditure, extended, Extension, file, filed, filing, firm, fiscal, Floor, forwarded, furnish, future, GAAP, Georgia, governance, growth, heading, identified, implemented, incorporated, independent, Industrial, Instance, Interactive, Internet, investor, involving, issued, January, Label, level, Linkbase, liquidity, Listed, Listing, LLP, located, Magee, mail, Manual, mark, matter, meeting, met, Mowat, noted, number, NYSE, obligation, operated, outstanding, page, part, past, Pending, person, Pickett, planning, posted, preceding, presentation, prevent, previously, Primary, principal, processed, promptly, public, pursuant, quarterly, recorded, reference, registered, registrant, registration, Regulation, relation, rendered, reported, request, requested, required, respond, review, revised, Risk, routed, Rule, scheduled, Schema, Scheme, SEC, section, separately, service, set, sheet, shorter, standard, standing, stock, Street, subject, submit, submitted, summarized, summary, system, table, tax, Taxonomy, telephone, term, thereto, time, timely, timing, transition, translation, undersigned, United, update, urgent, validate, Vancouver, verify, VP, waiver, Washington, website, Wood, XBRL, year, York, zip
Proxies
No filings