Loading...
Docoh

AECOM (ACM)

AECOM is built to deliver a better world. AECOM designs, builds, finances and operates critical infrastructure assets for governments, businesses and organisations. As a fully integrated firm, AECOM connects knowledge and experience across its global network of experts to help clients solve their most complex challenges. From high-performance buildings and infrastructure, to resilient communities and environments, to stable and secure nations, AECOM's work is transformative, differentiated and vital. A Fortune 500 firm, AECOM had revenue of approximately $20.2 billion during fiscal year 2018.

Company profile

Ticker
ACM
Exchange
Website
CEO
Michael Burke
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AECOM TECHNOLOGY CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AECOM Global, LLC • AECOM Global II LLC • AECOM, C&E, Inc. • AECOM Technical Services, Inc. • AECOM USA, Inc. • AECOM Asia Company Limited • AECOM Canada Ltd • AECOM South Africa Group Holdings (Pty) Ltd • AECOM Design Build Limited • AECOM Global Ireland Services Limited ...
IRS number
611088522

ACM stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$85.00
Low target
$79.00
High target
$91.00
Credit Suisse
Maintains
Neutral
$79.00
11 May 22
RBC Capital
Initiated
Outperform
$91.00
27 Apr 22

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 May 22
26 Jun 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 967.17M 967.17M 967.17M 967.17M 967.17M 967.17M
Cash burn (monthly) 41.4M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 542.33K (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 118.79M n/a n/a n/a 1.56M n/a
Cash remaining 848.38M n/a n/a n/a 965.62M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 20.5 n/a n/a n/a 1780.5 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Mar 22 Brad W Buss RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,297 0 2,297
1 Mar 22 Card Robert G RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,297 0 2,297
1 Mar 22 Creel Diane C RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,297 0 2,297
1 Mar 22 Kennard Lydia H RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,297 0 2,297
1 Mar 22 Clarence T Schmitz RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,297 0 2,297
85.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 373 366 +1.9%
Opened positions 55 61 -9.8%
Closed positions 48 45 +6.7%
Increased positions 119 117 +1.7%
Reduced positions 131 115 +13.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 9.68B 9.9B -2.2%
Total shares 120.2M 119.91M +0.2%
Total puts 407.5K 593.3K -31.3%
Total calls 264.3K 1.76M -85.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 0.3 +357.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Primecap Management 19.97M $1.53B -2.3%
Vanguard 13.03M $1B -0.3%
BLK Blackrock 11.66M $895.53M -0.8%
Alliancebernstein 7.62M $584.99M +3.4%
Starboard Value 7.1M $545.09M -1.9%
FMR 5.47M $419.8M -13.4%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 5.42M $416.24M -3.4%
Pictet Asset Management 4.44M $340.77M +17.4%
STT State Street 4.01M $308.03M +4.0%
IVZ Invesco 3.46M $265.48M +39.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -1.5M EXIT
Amundi 1.13M +1.08M +2439.9%
IVZ Invesco 3.46M +972.45K +39.2%
FMR 5.47M -842.3K -13.4%
Pictet Asset Management 4.44M +656.34K +17.4%
Primecap Management 19.97M -477.76K -2.3%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 216.98K -302.21K -58.2%
Lord, Abbett & Co. 292.67K +292.67K NEW
Alliancebernstein 7.62M +253.47K +3.4%
FHI Federated Hermes 459.26K +241.16K +110.6%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: addressing, advisory, armed, benchmark, capability, catastrophic, climate, conflict, cover, digital, disaster, disrupt, economy, enterprise, freezing, frequency, harm, imposition, inflation, mechanism, overnight, reclassification, reputational, resume, retaliatory, ruble, Russia, Russian, SOFR, terrorism, translation, Ukraine, unknown, unrest, war
Removed: advancing, Brexit, consolidating, enhance, implementing, movement, overhead, simplify, Southeast, streamlined