Loading...
Docoh

Delcath Systems (DCTH)

Delcath Systems, Inc. is an interventional oncology company focused on the treatment of primary and metastatic liver cancers. Our investigational product, HEPZATO KIT™ (melphalan hydrochloride for injection/hepatic delivery system), is designed to administer high-dose chemotherapy to the liver while controlling systemic exposure and associated side effects. HEPZATO KIT has not been approved by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration (FDA) for sale in the U.S. In Europe, our system is marketed under the trade name Delcath CHEMOSAT® Hepatic Delivery System for Melphalan (CHEMOSAT) and has been CE Marked and used at major medical centers to treat a wide range of cancers of the liver. CHEMOSAT is being marketed under an exclusive licensing agreement with medac GmbH, a privately held multi-national pharmaceutical company headquartered in Germany that specializes in the treatment and diagnosis of oncological, urological and autoimmune diseases.

Company profile

Ticker
DCTH
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jennifer Simpson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DELCATH SYSTEMS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Delcath Holdings Limited • Delcath Systems Limited • Delcath UK Systems Limited • Delcath Systems GmbH • Delcath Systems B.V. ...
IRS number
61245881

DCTH stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 14.35M 14.35M 14.35M 14.35M 14.35M 14.35M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.05M 422.58K 2.99M 2.32M 2.01M 1.95M
Cash used (since last report) 3.21M 663.88K 4.7M 3.65M 3.16M 3.06M
Cash remaining 11.14M 13.69M 9.65M 10.7M 11.19M 11.3M
Runway (months of cash) 5.4 32.4 3.2 4.6 5.6 5.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Jul 22 Michel Gerard J Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.98 62,814 250K 125,864
18 Jul 22 Steven A J Salamon Pre-Funded Warrant DELCATH SYSTEMS, INC. COMMON Buy Acquire P Yes No 3.97 566,751 2.25M 566,751
18 Jul 22 Gil Aharon Pre-Funded Warrant DELCATH SYSTEMS, INC. COMMON Buy Acquire P Yes No 3.97 566,751 2.25M 566,751
16 May 22 Purpura John Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 4.61 3,300 15.21K 27,021
13 May 22 Steven A J Salamon Common Shares Buy Acquire P Yes No 5.027 5,000 25.14K 440,100
25.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 28 31 -9.7%
Opened positions 3 9 -66.7%
Closed positions 6 3 +100.0%
Increased positions 6 7 -14.3%
Reduced positions 4 3 +33.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 23.31M 21.29M +9.5%
Total shares 2.17M 2.23M -3.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Deerfield Management 500K $3.2M 0.0%
Flynn James E 500K $7.87M 0.0%
Rosalind Advisors 423.5K $3.28M 0.0%
Vanguard 360.9K $2.31M +5.7%
CIBC World Markets 88.75K $568K +4.0%
Ci Investments 87.37K $559K NEW
Geode Capital Management 58.72K $375K 0.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 43.78K $280K -22.4%
Verition Fund Management 30K $192K 0.0%
STT State Street 26.76K $171K +6.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Altrinsic Global Advisors 0 -90K EXIT
Ci Investments 87.37K +87.37K NEW
Susquehanna International 0 -27.01K EXIT
Two Sigma Advisers 0 -19.7K EXIT
Vanguard 360.9K +19.61K +5.7%
Two Sigma Investments 0 -18.21K EXIT
VIRT Virtu Financial 0 -14.77K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 43.78K -12.66K -22.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 11.79K +11.79K NEW
Two Sigma Securities 0 -10.74K EXIT

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: de, external, flat, headcount, inclusion, opened, pendency, revaluation, slightly, thesix
Removed: Form

Patents

Utility
Apparatus for Removing Chemotherapy Compounds from Blood
14 Apr 22
A filter apparatus for removing small molecule chemotherapy agents from blood is provided.
Utility
Apparatus for removing chemotherapy compounds from blood
8 Feb 22
A filter apparatus for removing small molecule chemotherapy agents from blood is provided.
Utility
Filter and Frame Apparatus and Method of Use
28 Oct 21
Provided is a filter apparatus, comprising two or more filter cartridges having a first end with an inlet and screen and a second end with an outlet and screen, and walls to contain a filter media held in a housing for holding the two or more filter cartridges in about the same orientation, and an attachment clamp connected to the housing.
Utility
Filter and frame apparatus and method of use
10 Aug 21
Provided is a filter apparatus, comprising two or more filter cartridges having a first end with an inlet and screen and a second end with an outlet and screen, and walls to contain a filter media held in a housing for holding the two or more filter cartridges in about the same orientation, and an attachment clamp connected to the housing.
Utility
Method of Selecting Chemotherapeutic Agents for an Isolated Organ or Regional Therapy
23 Sep 20
A method for optimal selection of cytotoxic agents for organ or region specific therapy that includes extracorporeal filtration of the cytotoxic agent from blood drained from the organ or region being treated and return of the filtered blood to a mammal is disclosed.

Reddit threads