Loading...
Docoh

Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT)

Sarepta Therapeutics Inc. is leading a revolution in precision genetic medicine and every day is an opportunity to change the lives of people living with raredisease. The Company has built an impressive position in Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) and in gene therapies for limb-girdle muscular dystrophies (LGMDs), mucopolysaccharidosis type IIIA, Charcot-Marie-Tooth (CMT), and other CNS-related disorders, with more than 40 programs in various stages of development. The Company's programs and research focus span several therapeutic modalities, including RNA, gene therapy and gene editing.

Company profile

Ticker
SRPT
Exchange
CEO
Douglas Ingram
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ANTIVIRALS INC, AVI BIOPHARMA INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Sarepta Securities Corp. • ST International Holdings • Sarepta Therapeutics Three, LLC ...
IRS number
930797222

SRPT stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

2 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 887.06M 887.06M 887.06M 887.06M 887.06M 887.06M
Cash burn (monthly) 118.82M 68.27M 76.03M 41.84M 22.27M 26.8M
Cash used (since last report) 195.67M 112.43M 125.21M 68.89M 36.68M 44.14M
Cash remaining 691.39M 774.63M 761.86M 818.17M 850.39M 842.92M
Runway (months of cash) 5.8 11.3 10.0 19.6 38.2 31.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jun 22 Michael Andrew Chambers Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,908 0 4,908
2 Jun 22 Michael Andrew Chambers Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 72.58 8,329 604.52K 8,329
2 Jun 22 Kathryn Jean Boor Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,908 0 4,908
2 Jun 22 Kathryn Jean Boor Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 72.58 8,329 604.52K 8,329
1 Jun 22 Ryan Edward Brown Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 72.67 54 3.92K 25,841
86.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 319 325 -1.8%
Opened positions 39 52 -25.0%
Closed positions 45 69 -34.8%
Increased positions 92 92
Reduced positions 129 119 +8.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.66B 5.89B -3.9%
Total shares 76.07M 76.01M +0.1%
Total puts 961.4K 883.1K +8.9%
Total calls 1.18M 1.05M +12.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.8 -3.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 8.42M $631.17M +1.3%
JHG Janus Henderson 7.23M $542.17M -3.0%
BLK Blackrock 5.61M $420.35M +1.1%
Sands Capital Management 3.71M $278.18M -22.4%
Capital Ventures International 3.58M $194.09M 0.0%
Avoro Capital Advisors 3.39M $254.11M +8.1%
EcoR1 Capital 2.87M $215M +38.6%
Wellington Management 2.77M $207.55M +3.3%
STT State Street 2.32M $173.64M +12.6%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.99M $149.24M +0.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Sands Capital Management 3.71M -1.07M -22.4%
Point72 Asset Management 425.51K -1.02M -70.6%
EcoR1 Capital 2.87M +798.51K +38.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.41M +486.87K +52.7%
Camber Capital Management 1.85M +475K +34.5%
Logos Global Management 400K +400K NEW
BMO Bank of Montreal 107.6K -373.77K -77.6%
American Century Companies 1.18M +365.38K +44.6%
PRU Prudential Financial 81.97K -314.1K -79.3%
Varenne Capital Partners 0 -295.73K EXIT

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accrual, attrition, Beam, began, built, Carlo, Chief, construction, core, half, Henogen, hypomagnesemia, Italfarmaco, landlord, lattice, letter, Monte, notify, output, pre, reauthorize, reopened, SA, shell, simulation, tenant, Undiscounted, Unvested, withdrew
Removed: announcing, begun, contractually, delivery, Delta, facilitating, MOMENTUM, narrow, referencing, referred, structured, unconsolidated, uninterpretable