Docoh
Loading...

SLB Schlumberger

Schlumberger is the world's leading provider of technology and digital solutions for reservoir characterization, drilling, production, and processing to the energy industry. With product sales and services in more than 120 countries and employing approximately 82,000 people as of the end of third quarter of 2020 who represent over 170 nationalities, Schlumberger supplies the industry's most comprehensive range of products and services, from exploration through production, and integrated pore-to-pipeline solutions that optimize hydrocarbon recovery to deliver reservoir performance sustainably. Schlumberger Limited has executive offices in Paris, Houston, London, and The Hague, and reported revenues of $32.92 billion in 2019.

Company profile

Ticker
SLB
Exchange
Website
CEO
Olivier Le Peuch
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SCHLUMBERGER LTD /NV/, SCHLUMBERGER LTD /NY/
SEC CIK
IRS number
520684746

SLB stock data

(
)

Calendar

28 Jul 21
1 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 May 21 Katharina Beumelburg RSU Common Stock, $0.01 Par Value Per Share Grant Aquire A No No 0 9,450 0 9,450
17 May 21 Katharina Beumelburg RSU Common Stock, $0.01 Par Value Per Share Grant Aquire A No No 0 24,810 0 24,810
6 May 21 Gharbi Hinda Common Stock, $0.01 Par Value Per Share Sell Dispose S No No 30.097 30,000 902.91K 129,262
5 May 21 Mogharbel Khaled Al Common Stock, $0.01 Par Value Per Share Sell Dispose S No No 30.32 44,632 1.35M 106,897

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

75.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1096 1044 +5.0%
Opened positions 150 161 -6.8%
Closed positions 98 104 -5.8%
Increased positions 352 271 +29.9%
Reduced positions 414 486 -14.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 28.53B 23.04B +23.8%
Total shares 1.05B 1.06B -0.6%
Total puts 14.59M 22.25M -34.4%
Total calls 21.95M 19.32M +13.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 1.2 -42.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 118.68M $3.23B +2.9%
BLK Blackrock 109.41M $2.97B +12.8%
STT State Street 87.53M $2.39B +8.3%
Dodge & Cox 68.66M $1.87B -10.3%
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 31.17M $847.38M -1.1%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 29.46M $800.92M +86.4%
First Eagle Investment Management 27.55M $749.09M -3.0%
Capital International Investors 26.14M $710.85M -11.5%
Boston Partners 23.7M $644.2M +26.1%
Geode Capital Management 22.12M $599.81M -0.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 2.98M -27.87M -90.3%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 15.33M +13.94M +1000.9%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 29.46M +13.65M +86.4%
BLK Blackrock 109.41M +12.4M +12.8%
Norges Bank 0 -10.98M EXIT
Harding Loevner 9.2M +9.2M +8593950.5%
TROW T. Rowe Price 2.32M -8.03M -77.6%
Dodge & Cox 68.66M -7.9M -10.3%
STT State Street 87.53M +6.74M +8.3%
FMR 17.25M +5.86M +51.5%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: absence, Aid, appraisal, baseline, breakup, broadly, carbon, carryback, climate, Delta, Economy, favorable, feedback, forecast, found, goal, growing, highest, implementation, inflation, intensified, maturing, meaningful, mobility, moderate, moving, outpaced, outpacing, outperforming, pace, private, refund, relevant, Relief, reopening, replaced, road, scenario, Security, similar, slide, spring, Stronger, surpassed, surprise, target, variant, volume, wider
Removed: crude, cut, essentially, expansion, extended, flat, fracturing, hydraulic, monetize, offset, option, sufficiently

Patents

APP
Utility
Systems and Methods for Removing and Collecting Magnetic Debris from Drilling Fluid
22 Apr 21
Systems and methods remove and/or collect magnetic debris from drilling fluid and have a sleeve with a length defined between first and second ends of the sleeve, wherein the first end of the sleeve is connectible to at least one portion of drill string.
APP
Utility
Downhole Roller
6 Jan 21
A downhole roller having a body.
APP
Utility
Commingling Flow Between Transport Tubes of a Multi-transport Tube Shunt System
6 Jan 21
A technique facilitates gravel packing along a borehole.
APP
Utility
Integrated Well Construction System Operations
6 Jan 21
An integrated well construction system (IWCS) operable for constructing a well via integrated control of integrated control devices that collectively control integrated subsystems of the IWCS.
APP
Utility
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Data Acquisition System
6 Jan 21
A method can include controlling radio frequency emission circuitry of a nuclear magnetic resonance unit to emit radio frequency energy according to a first set of parameters that comprises a first wait time for an even number of sequence repeats with positive and negative phases and to emit radio frequency energy according to a second set of parameters that includes a second wait time for a single sequence with a single phase, where the second wait time is greater than the first wait time; and acquiring, via antenna circuitry and analog-to-digital conversion circuitry, nuclear magnetic resonance.