Loading...
Docoh

Hartford Financial Services (HIG)

The Hartford is a leader in property and casualty insurance, group benefits and mutual funds. With more than 200 years of expertise, The Hartford is widely recognized for its service excellence, sustainability practices, trust and integrity.

Company profile

Ticker
HIG, HIG-PG
Exchange
CEO
Christopher Swift
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HARTFORD FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INC/DE, ITT HARTFORD GROUP INC /DE
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1stAgChoice, Inc. • Access CoverageCorp, Inc. • Access CoverageCorp Technologies, Inc. • Business Management Group, Inc. • Cervus Claim Solutions, LLC • First State Insurance Company • FTC Resolution Company, LLC • Hart Re Group, L.L.C. • Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company • Hartford Administrative Services Company ...
IRS number
133317783

HIG stock data

Calendar

28 Apr 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 306M 306M 306M 306M 306M 306M
Cash burn (monthly) 10.33M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 31.68M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 274.32M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 26.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jun 22 Christopher Swift Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 15,008 0 157,120
10 Jun 22 John J. Kinney Common Stock Gift Dispose G No Yes 0 717 0 5,134.32
3 Jun 22 Scott R. Lewis Common Stock Gift Dispose G No Yes 0 1,738 0 18,395.863
4 May 22 Beth Ann Costello Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 73.183 47,214 3.46M 50,503.167
4 May 22 Beth Ann Costello Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 35.83 47,214 1.69M 97,717.167
4 May 22 Beth Ann Costello Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 35.83 47,214 1.69M 0
4 May 22 Christopher Swift Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 73.175 27,214 1.99M 172,129.3
4 May 22 Christopher Swift Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 72.498 19,916 1.44M 199,343.3
4 May 22 Christopher Swift Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 24.15 47,130 1.14M 219,259.3
4 May 22 Christopher Swift Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 24.15 47,130 1.14M 94,258
90.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 710 703 +1.0%
Opened positions 77 110 -30.0%
Closed positions 70 78 -10.3%
Increased positions 260 218 +19.3%
Reduced positions 239 240 -0.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 21.41B 21.24B +0.8%
Total shares 298.01M 307.44M -3.1%
Total puts 900.4K 1.5M -40.1%
Total calls 1.4M 1.64M -14.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.9 -29.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 39.82M $2.86B +0.1%
BLK Blackrock 25.78M $1.85B -0.8%
TROW T. Rowe Price 21.03M $1.51B -3.1%
STT State Street 19.87M $1.43B -2.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 18.3M $1.31B -3.6%
FMR 14.06M $1.01B -1.2%
BEN Franklin Resources 7.74M $555.52M -1.8%
IVZ Invesco 7.57M $543.93M +1.7%
Geode Capital Management 6.43M $460.43M +3.5%
Diamond Hill Capital Management 5.91M $424.73M -14.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -3.51M EXIT
First Trust Advisors 1.43M -2.21M -60.7%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 5.9M +1.24M +26.7%
Diamond Hill Capital Management 5.91M -1.03M -14.8%
Millennium Management 2.17M +992.32K +83.9%
BAC Bank Of America 1.97M -984.44K -33.3%
Prana Capital Management 1.37M +947.22K +225.2%
American Century Companies 297.46K -891.02K -75.0%
Fir Tree Capital Management 0 -865.77K EXIT
JHG Janus Henderson 1.69M -798.86K -32.2%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: agriculture, ALAE, appellate, arriving, aviation, bringing, Circuit, confidence, conflict, CPRI, creation, crude, DEI, district, doubtful, drought, earlier, ESPP, ETF, EU, expansion, explanation, geopolitical, hearing, immaturity, introduced, involuntary, maintenance, mid, military, modified, ocean, oil, Overnight, partisan, Peru, postretirement, PRA, Prudential, remediation, requisite, Russia, Russian, seasoned, seeded, SOFR, spill, supervision, supervisory, trial, Ukraine, unamortized, unfunded, unlimited, vulnerable, war, withdrawn
Removed: ACA, accrual, advance, advancement, aid, Aided, alter, amend, American, AMT, application, approximate, ASCO, Asia, BDM, begun, behavior, Belgian, bill, broadly, cancellation, care, CLO, close, code, Commonwealth, construction, continuing, created, cruise, customary, deadline, deal, declined, delivery, design, deviate, directed, disposal, Disposition, disrupted, emergency, enactment, ending, entail, ETP, European, expiration, expired, Extension, fact, factored, Faxai, fewer, FFCRA, flexible, floating, focused, guaranteed, guidance, healthcare, heavier, HGH, implementing, improve, incentive, incepted, indemnification, India, initially, Injury, IRS, lapse, Lattice, leading, lent, loaned, magnitude, maintained, mandated, meal, monetary, move, nation, nonrecurring, operate, operation, passed, Patient, pausing, Paycheck, pending, percent, PPP, preclude, preserve, processing, put, qualifying, refund, refundable, refunding, repeal, Rescue, resiliency, restaurant, Revitalization, revoked, risen, SBA, segregated, sick, social, specifically, stabilized, strain, successfully, suspended, suspending, tabular, TCJA, technical, tighter, transitioning, travel, trillion, Union, waived, waiving, Water, work, worker