Loading...
Docoh

BOK Financial (BOKF)

BOK Financial is a signatory of the CEO Action for Diversity & Inclusion, the largest CEO-driven business commitment to advance diversity and inclusion in the workplace. The company was recently named a 2020 Top Inclusive Workplace by Mosaic and the Tulsa Regional Chamber of Commerce in recognition of the company's strength in community outreach, CEO commitment, internal policy, diverse suppliers and diverse people.

Company profile

Ticker
BOKF
Exchange
CEO
Steven Bradshaw
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BOK FINANCIAL CORP ET AL
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BOK Capital Services Corporation • BOKF Capital Corporation • BOKF-CC (Collision Works), LLC • BOKFCC (FIXED INCOME I), LLC • BOKFCC (Fixed Income II), LLC • BOKF-CC (FSE), LLC • BOKF-CC (HD Repair), LLC • BOKF-CC (IPS), LLC • BOKF-CC (O2 Concepts), LLC • BOKF-CC (QRC), LLC ...
IRS number
731373454

BOKF stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.37B 1.37B 1.37B 1.37B 1.37B 1.37B
Cash burn (monthly) 489.88M 4.28M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.5B 13.13M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -133.92M 1.35B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -0.3 316.2 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 May 22 Bradshaw Steven G Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 85.0105 10,000 850.1K 74,029
25 May 22 James A Dietz Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 83.639 33 2.76K 10,681.209
20 May 22 Bangert Steven Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 80.1625 3,000 240.49K 76,852
11 Apr 22 Armstrong Alan S Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 96.61 75 7.25K 2,700
11 Apr 22 Ball C Fred JR Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 96.61 75 7.25K 2,450
38.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 196 189 +3.7%
Opened positions 26 27 -3.7%
Closed positions 19 28 -32.1%
Increased positions 60 47 +27.7%
Reduced positions 64 75 -14.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.44B 2.81B -13.0%
Total shares 25.98M 26.62M -2.4%
Total puts 7.9K 3.7K +113.5%
Total calls 35.8K 16.2K +121.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.2 0.2 -3.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Ariel Investments 3.28M $308.48M -0.7%
George Kaiser Family Foundation 3.21M $301.37M 0.0%
Vanguard 2.87M $269.79M -0.2%
FMR 2.43M $228.39M -3.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.6M $150.58M +5.2%
Capital Research Global Investors 1.52M $142.79M -0.1%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 1.37M $128.6M -2.8%
BLK Blackrock 1.3M $122.56M -1.7%
STT State Street 1.23M $115.71M +37.0%
Cibc World Markets 1.05M $98.4M -3.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
STT State Street 1.23M +332.9K +37.0%
Norges Bank 0 -288.51K EXIT
WHG Westwood 105.07K -177.55K -62.8%
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding 75.12K -130.41K -63.5%
FMR 2.43M -98.73K -3.9%
Diamond Hill Capital Management 992.89K -98.45K -9.0%
Citadel Advisors 65.39K -91.71K -58.4%
First Trust Advisors 166.16K -80.61K -32.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.6M +78.6K +5.2%
Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers 0 -48.96K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The effects of climate change and resulting government regulations could adversely affect BOK Financial and BOK Financial customers.
  • Dependence on technology increases cybersecurity, data privacy and technology failure risk.
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • 1    Metric meaningful due to the U.S. government agency guarantee and short-term nature of the Paycheck Protection Program ("PPP") loans.
  • 2    Includes allowance for loan losses and accrual for off-balance sheet credit risk.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: abated, accuracy, acute, advertising, certiorari, citing, confidence, conflict, coupon, curve, deepening, disrupted, fewer, fiscal, flat, flattening, half, height, heightened, impermissible, input, intensified, peaking, pendency, prospective, prospectively, proxy, rabbi, risky, routinely, short, split, Stressed, sum, Supreme, tightening, trend, Ukraine, VaR, velocity, vested, vesting, window
Removed: accepting, adjustable, administrator, announced, Authority, benchmark, cease, cessation, challenge, communicated, compel, conduct, confirmed, Creditor, Death, denied, denying, detail, dismissed, ensure, entering, existed, expanded, expectation, fallback, favorable, Fulton, Georgia, granting, guide, IBA, ICE, improve, indexed, indirectly, intention, inventoried, joint, land, language, Mexico, negatively, neutral, Northern, November, officially, pace, persuade, phasing, practicable, precluding, put, ranged, recommended, remediation, replace, retaining, retention, shift, slower, smoothest, SOFR, sourcing, submit, sufficient, supportive, team, undeveloped, USD, viable, voiced, waiving, Wrongful, York, zoned