Loading...
Docoh

Lineage Cell Therapeutics (LCTX)

Lineage Cell Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel cell therapies for unmet medical needs. Lineage's programs are based on its robust proprietary cell-based therapy platform and associated in-house development and manufacturing capabilities. With this platform Lineage develops and manufactures specialized, terminally differentiated human cells from its pluripotent and progenitor cell starting materials. These differentiated cells are developed to either replace or support cells that are dysfunctional or absent due to degenerative disease or traumatic injury or administered as a means of helping the body mount an effective immune response to cancer. Lineage's clinical programs are in markets with billion dollar opportunities and include three allogeneic ('off-the-shelf') product candidates: (i) OpRegen®, a retinal pigment epithelium transplant therapy in Phase 1/2a development for the treatment of dry age-related macular degeneration, a leading cause of blindness in the developed world; (ii) OPC1, an oligodendrocyte progenitor cell therapy in Phase 1/2a development for the treatment of acute spinal cord injuries; and (iii) VAC, an allogeneic dendritic cell therapy platform for immuno-oncology and infectious disease, currently in clinical development for the treatment of non-small cell lung cancer.

Company profile

Ticker
LCTX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Brian Culley
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BIOTIME INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Asterias Biotherapeutics, Inc. • Cell Cure Neurosciences Ltd • ES Cell International Pte. Ltd • OrthoCyte Corporation ...
IRS number
943127919

LCTX stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 70.86M 70.86M 70.86M 70.86M 70.86M 70.86M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.4M (no burn) 2.26M 4.25M 2.35M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 3.49M n/a 3.28M 6.16M 3.42M n/a
Cash remaining 67.37M n/a 67.58M 64.69M 67.44M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 28.1 n/a 29.9 15.2 28.6 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Kingsley Alfred D Stock Option Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 1.57 50,000 78.5K 50,000
1 Jul 22 Bailey Don M Stock Option Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 1.57 50,000 78.5K 50,000
1 Jul 22 Russell Angus C. Stock Option Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 1.57 50,000 78.5K 50,000
1 Jul 22 Anula Jayasuriya Stock Option Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 1.57 50,000 78.5K 50,000
63.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 107 124 -13.7%
Opened positions 10 25 -60.0%
Closed positions 27 16 +68.8%
Increased positions 21 27 -22.2%
Reduced positions 38 38
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 162.71M 264.08M -38.4%
Total shares 107.74M 108.32M -0.5%
Total puts 67.5K 92K -26.6%
Total calls 177.9K 505.2K -64.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.2 +108.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Broadwood Partners 34.94M $48.91M +2.7%
Broadwood Capital 34.94M $53.8M +2.7%
BLK Blackrock 9.81M $15.11M -2.0%
Vanguard 5.96M $9.17M -0.1%
Defender Capital 5.01M $7.98M +0.2%
Geode Capital Management 2.28M $3.5M -2.3%
STT State Street 2.11M $3.24M +1.5%
Prescott General Partners 1.85M $2.85M 0.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.85M $2.85M +44.1%
Raffles Associates 1.31M $2.01M +140.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Broadwood Partners 34.94M +930.11K +2.7%
Broadwood Capital 34.94M +930.11K +2.7%
Raffles Associates 1.31M +762.51K +140.3%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.85M +566.39K +44.1%
Two Sigma Investments 0 -540.82K EXIT
Two Sigma Advisers 615.77K -474.6K -43.5%
Allspring Global Investments 170.38K -352.53K -67.4%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 203.01K -321.83K -61.3%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 0 -304.99K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 244.16K -284.4K -53.8%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: cervical, edited, faster, inflation, mitigate, outpace, paragraph, sublessee, sunset, thoracic, weakening
Removed: abatement, allegedly, capacity, defer, epithelial, expired, footnote, Historically, implementation, industrial, leasehold, minimal, NOL, permitted, prepaid, proceeding, qualified, ranging, rendered, trade, varying