Loading...
Docoh

Asensus Surgical (ASXC)

Asensus Surgical, Inc. is digitizing the interface between the surgeon and patient to pioneer a new era of Performance-Guided Surgery by unlocking the Clinical Intelligence to enable consistently superior outcomes and a new standard of surgery. This builds upon the foundation of Digital Laparoscopy with the Senhance® Surgical System powered by the Intelligent Surgical Unit™ (ISU™) to increase surgeon control and reduce surgical variability. With the addition of machine vision, augmented intelligence, and deep learning capabilities throughout the surgical experience, we intend to holistically address the current clinical, cognitive and economic shortcomings that drive surgical outcomes and value-based healthcare.

Company profile

Ticker
ASXC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Anthony Fernando
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CELLULAR TECHNICAL SERVICES CO INC, SafeStitch Medical, Inc., TRANSENTERIX INC., TRANSENTERIX, INC.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Asensus Surgical US, Inc. • Asensus International, Inc. • Asensus Surgical Italia, S.r.l. • Asensus Surgical Europe • Asensus Surgical Netherlands B.V. • Asensus Surgical Israel Ltd • Asensus Surgical Canada, Inc. • Asensus Surgical Japan K.K. • Asensus Taiwan Ltd. ...
IRS number
112962080

ASXC stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 12.13M 12.13M 12.13M 12.13M 12.13M 12.13M
Cash burn (monthly) 4.62M 12.17M 6.52M 5.98M 4.76M 4.37M
Cash used (since last report) 7.26M 19.1M 10.24M 9.38M 7.48M 6.85M
Cash remaining 4.88M -6.96M 1.9M 2.75M 4.66M 5.28M
Runway (months of cash) 1.1 -0.6 0.3 0.5 1.0 1.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Shameze Rampertab Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0.38 7,015 2.67K 93,658
1 Jul 22 Shameze Rampertab Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 16,667 0 100,673
1 Jul 22 Shameze Rampertab RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 6,667 0 6,666
1 Jul 22 Shameze Rampertab RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 10,000 0 10,000
17 Jun 22 Biffi Andrea Common Stock Other Acquire J Yes No 0 1,482,008 0 1,482,008
14 Jun 22 David Bruce Milne Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.38 55,340 21.03K 55,340
14 Jun 22 Elizabeth Kwo Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.38 55,340 21.03K 55,340
14 Jun 22 Pfenniger Richard C JR Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 45,000 0 144,417
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Andrea, assignee, Biffi, book, chose, cloud, effort, geopolitical, headcount, Med, member, overstated, Person, raw, recover, revised, revision, timeline, Ukraine, understated, war
Removed: acquired, approved, April, closing, long, month, proxy, withholding