Loading...
Docoh

Equus Total Return (EQS)

Equus Total Return Inc. is a business development company that trades as a closed-end fund.

Company profile

Ticker
EQS
Exchange
CEO
John A. Hardy
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
EQUUS II INC, EQUUS II INC ET AL
SEC CIK
IRS number
760345915

EQS stock data

Calendar

12 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Sep 21 Pallieres Bertrand des Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 2.4 1,844,259 4.43M 345,433
29 Apr 21 Fraser Atkinson Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.89 4,034 7.62K 45,591
28 Apr 21 Fraser Atkinson Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.89 700 1.32K 41,557
27 Apr 21 Fraser Atkinson Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.9 100 190 40,857
26 Apr 21 Fraser Atkinson Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.9 1,352 2.57K 40,757
23 Apr 21 Fraser Atkinson Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.89 18,016 34.05K 39,405
1.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 10 6 +66.7%
Opened positions 4 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 4 EXIT
Increased positions 1 0 NEW
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 7.28M 5.23M +39.0%
Total shares 4.07M 3.89M +4.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Hardy John A. 3.23M $3.68M 0.0%
Custodian Ventures 632.21K $1.49M 0.0%
Shufro Rose & Co 85.88K $221K +384.3%
Mizuho Securities Usa 60.62K $1.73M NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 35.24K $91K NEW
CSS 14.5K $37K NEW
Blue Bell Private Wealth Management 9.69K $25K 0.0%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 1.69K $4K NEW
Advisor 497 $1K 0.0%
AdvisorNet Financial 223 $1K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Shufro Rose & Co 85.88K +68.15K +384.3%
Mizuho Securities Usa 60.62K +60.62K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 35.24K +35.24K NEW
CSS 14.5K +14.5K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 1.69K +1.69K NEW
Proequities 0 0
Blue Bell Private Wealth Management 9.69K 0 0.0%
AdvisorNet Financial 223 0 0.0%
Hardy John A. 3.23M 0 0.0%
Advisor 497 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net investment loss was relatively unchanged at $0.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and June 30, 2021, respectively. Net investment loss was $1.7 million and $1.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022, and June 30, 2021, respectively.
  • Compensation expense was relatively unchanged at $0.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 and June 30, 2021, respectively. Compensation expense was $0.7 million and $0.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021, as a result of bonuses earned in connection with dispositions of certain of the Fund’s portfolio investments in 2021.
  • Professional liability expenses increased to $0.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022 from $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2021, and $0.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022 from $0.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021, primarily due to overall increases in liability premiums.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: climb, displacement, driver, expansion, EY, gasoline, heading, illustrative, initial, intermittently, internationally, Kiplinger, presence, prohibit, Topic, UEIA, unfavorable, worker
Removed: assembly, Escrowed, evolving, fourth, greatest, implemented, introduced, movement, precipitated, rapidly, resurgence, robust, scrutiny, show, social, SPAC, strain, travel