Docoh
Loading...

INCY Incyte

Incyte Corp. is a biopharmaceutical company, which engages in the discovery, development and commercialization of proprietary therapeutics. Its portfolio includes compounds in various stages, ranging from preclinical to late stage development, and commercialized products such as JAKAFI (ruxolitinib), and ICLUSIG (ponatinib). The company was founded by Roy A. Whitfield in April 1991 and is headquartered in Wilmington, DE.

Company profile

Ticker
INCY
Exchange
Website
CEO
Paul Friedman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INCYTE GENOMICS INC, INCYTE INC, INCYTE PHARMACEUTICALS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
943136539

INCY stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 May 21
13 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Incyte earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 21 Dhanak Dashyant Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 84.13 395 33.23K 26,545
26 May 21 Jean Jacques Bienaime Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,923 0 10,844
26 May 21 Jean Jacques Bienaime NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 83.16 8,010 666.11K 8,010
26 May 21 Clancy Paul J Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,923 0 7,017
26 May 21 Clancy Paul J NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 83.16 8,010 666.11K 8,010
26 May 21 Dixon Wendy L Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,923 0 16,801
26 May 21 Dixon Wendy L NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 83.16 8,010 666.11K 8,010
26 May 21 Fouse Jacqualyn A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,923 0 7,433
26 May 21 Fouse Jacqualyn A NQSO Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 83.16 8,010 666.11K 8,010

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

90.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 463 487 -4.9%
Opened positions 54 68 -20.6%
Closed positions 78 65 +20.0%
Increased positions 161 177 -9.0%
Reduced positions 181 164 +10.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 21.56B 19.83B +8.7%
Total shares 199.9M 202.54M -1.3%
Total puts 688.6K 731.8K -5.9%
Total calls 811.5K 598.3K +35.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 1.2 -30.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Baker Bros. Advisors 32M $2.6B +0.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 30.06M $2.44B -7.8%
Vanguard 20.41M $1.66B +1.3%
BLK Blackrock 17.68M $1.44B -0.7%
Wellington Management 12.95M $1.05B -4.1%
STT State Street 8.35M $678.71M -3.9%
Capital International Investors 5.5M $447.19M -19.0%
Renaissance Technologies 4.9M $398.12M -16.8%
Dodge & Cox 4.32M $350.87M +32.7%
Geode Capital Management 3.38M $274.26M +4.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 30.06M -2.54M -7.8%
Norges Bank 0 -1.88M EXIT
Capital International Investors 5.5M -1.29M -19.0%
ARK Investment Management 2.99M +1.21M +67.6%
HealthCor Management 1.14M +1.12M +5759.1%
Dodge & Cox 4.32M +1.06M +32.7%
Renaissance Technologies 4.9M -990.4K -16.8%
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 1.51M -937.22K -38.3%
Citadel Advisors 1.04M +795.71K +327.1%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 731.87K +670.07K +1084.2%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • We recorded net income of $53.5 million and basic and diluted net income per share of $0.24 for the three months ended March 31, 2021, as compared to net loss of $720.6 million and basic and diluted net loss per share of $3.33 in the corresponding period in 2020.  
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: AAD, Academy, adjacent, area, ASH, BAT, biliary, binary, BOR, BRAVE, broaden, BTC, carefully, constrain, constrained, constraint, context, Defense, demolition, dictated, Division, EC, environment, ESMO, EUA, extracorporeal, firstMIND, fixed, frontMIND, IAI, inMIND, Internet, invasive, MCC, membrane, Motion, myeloma, negligible, Nimble, nonrefundable, outset, oxygen, oxygenation, participatory, pathogenic, peptide, plamotamab, principle, PRV, radio, ready, registration, regrowth, scalp, sNDA, Society, standalone, suboptimal, suspected, television, topMIND, tract, underwritten, worth, XmAb
Removed: absorption, accurately, aim, analytical, ascertain, baby, backed, bad, block, calendar, capitalization, caution, chemistry, Clarifying, close, cloud, Codification, commencing, computing, Connecting, consecutive, continuity, cornea, decided, deduction, deliver, dry, educational, ending, enterprise, estimation, excretion, eye, fashion, foregoing, fundamental, geography, govern, healthy, IND, indenture, inflamed, institutional, intensity, Interaction, introduction, issuer, Italy, landscape, lengthy, lifetime, metabolism, mild, opening, optimal, overlap, overview, pharmacokinetic, physical, possession, preceding, pregnancy, pregnant, proactive, proceed, proceeding, prospective, qualifying, remote, resolution, retina, retrospective, satisfying, scheduled, Securing, sequential, serve, software, sponsor, stability, staffed, statistical, steering, stockholder, Subtopic, supervision, supportable, sweeping, tackle, title, tolerance, toxicity, trading, translocated, unacceptable, unborn, uncollected, voluntarily, Wisconsin, women