Docoh
Loading...

ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. operates as a biopharmaceutical company. It develops medicines that treat intractable diseases by silencing the genes that cause them. The company was founded by R. Bruce Stewart in 1989 and is headquartered in Pasadena, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
ARWR
Exchange
CEO
Christopher Anzalone
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ARROWHEAD RESEARCH CORP, INTERACTIVE GROUP INC, INTERACTIVE INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
460408024

ARWR stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 May 21
13 Jun 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 372.38M 372.38M 372.38M 372.38M 372.38M 372.38M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 9.41M 9.86M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 22.88M 23.98M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 349.5M 348.4M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 37.1 35.3 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Feb 21 Given Douglas B Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 88.73 1,125 99.82K 13,875
8 Feb 21 Patrick O'Brien Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 89.66 5,436 487.39K 293,375
8 Feb 21 Patrick O'Brien Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 88.88 45,348 4.03M 298,811
8 Feb 21 Patrick O'Brien Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 88.08 31,255 2.75M 344,159
8 Feb 21 Patrick O'Brien Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 86.72 7,961 690.38K 375,414
8 Feb 21 Patrick O'Brien Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 5.22 90,000 469.8K 383,375
8 Feb 21 Patrick O'Brien Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 5.22 90,000 469.8K 60,000
15 Jan 21 Given Douglas B Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 83.28 3,000 249.84K 12,500
14 Jan 21 James C Hamilton Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 81.82 3,814 312.06K 126,250
14 Jan 21 James C Hamilton Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 80.97 6,186 500.88K 130,064

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

65.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 283 311 -9.0%
Opened positions 30 72 -58.3%
Closed positions 58 24 +141.7%
Increased positions 82 90 -8.9%
Reduced positions 123 110 +11.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.24B 5.32B -1.6%
Total shares 67.72M 69.39M -2.4%
Total puts 372.71K 737K -49.4%
Total calls 798.1K 1.33M -39.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.6 -15.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 12.9M $855.48M +2.7%
Vanguard 9.6M $636.65M +3.4%
STT State Street 3.73M $247.61M -5.0%
IVZ Invesco 3.39M $224.85M +4.1%
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC 3.26M $216.23M 0.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.57M $170.61M +6.8%
Geode Capital Management 1.76M $116.47M +9.2%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.55M $102.52M -0.8%
CS Credit Suisse 1.49M $98.78M -1.6%
FMR 1.31M $87M -7.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -858.78K EXIT
Alliancebernstein 1.07M +760.01K +248.4%
Perceptive Advisors 409.34K -661.47K -61.8%
Carillon Tower Advisers 0 -490.33K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 12.9M +338.1K +2.7%
Vanguard 9.6M +319.59K +3.4%
Marshall Wace 0 -287.82K EXIT
Bamco 924.43K +259.79K +39.1%
Renaissance Technologies 241.6K +241.6K NEW
Voloridge Investment Management 333.05K +240.69K +260.6%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The increase in revenue for the three and six months ended March 31, 2021 compared to the three and six months ended March 31, 2020 was driven by the revenue recognized for the Takeda collaboration. The increase in net losses during the three and six months ended March 31, 2021 compared to the three and six months ended March 31, 2020 was driven by an increase in research and development expenses as our pipeline of clinical candidates has continued to increase and progress through clinical trial phases, partially offset by an increase in revenue from the Takeda License Agreement.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: canceled, convertible, dystrophy, facioscapulohumeral, Food, forfeited, grow, ii, individual, manner, maximum, muscular, tendered, track, unrealized, unrestricted, withheld, withholding
Removed: advance, case, coupled, equal, funding, offering, secure, settle, source, superseded