Docoh
Loading...

SLGD Scott's Liquid Gold -

Scott’s Liquid Gold-Inc. is an American manufacturing and distribution company with a strong belief that Made in America is something to be proud of.  Over the last 65+ years we have developed a reputation for delivering high-quality, innovative products that consumers know and trust.

Company profile

Ticker
SLGD
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mark E. Goldstein
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SCOTTS LIQUID GOLD INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
840920811

SLGD stock data

(
)

Calendar

14 May 21
14 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1K 1K 1K 1K 1K 1K
Cash burn (monthly) 1.33K 77.08K 126.67K 262.5K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 3.29K 190.32K 312.75K 648.12K n/a n/a
Cash remaining -2.29K -189.32K -311.75K -647.12K n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -1.7 -2.5 -2.5 -2.5 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Oct 20 Mark E Goldstein RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 93,358 0 93,358
2 Oct 20 Kevin A. Paprzycki RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 51,848 0 51,848

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.94M 2.85M +3.1%
Total shares 1.62M 1.62M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Maran Partners Fund 1.62M $2.94M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Maran Partners Fund 1.62M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Disruptions in our supply chain and other factors affecting the distribution of our finished goods inventory could adversely impact our business.
  • A loss of one or more of our major customers could have a material adverse effect on our product sales.
  • A significant part of our sales of personal care products are represented by Batiste Dry Shampoo products, which depends upon the continuation of our distributorship agreement with the manufacturer of these products.
  • Our international operations in China expose us to a number of risks.
  • A continued change in the consumer product retail market may cause our sales to decline.
  • In both personal care and household products, our competitors include some of the largest consumer products companies in the United States.
  • We have limited resources to promote our products with advertising and marketing effectiveness.
  • Unfavorable and uncertain economic conditions could adversely affect our profitability.
  • Sales of our existing products are affected by changing consumer preferences.
  • Our future performance and growth is dependent, in part, on the introduction of new or acquired products that are successful in the marketplace.
  • We face the risk that raw materials for our products may not be available or that costs for these materials will increase.
  • Changes in the regulation of our products, including environmental regulations, could have an adverse effect on the distribution, cost or function of our products.
  • Any adverse developments in litigation could have a material impact on us.
  • Any loss of our key executives or other personnel could harm our business.
  • Our stock price can be volatile and can decline substantially.
  • We rely on trademark, copyright, and trade secret laws, which may not be sufficient to protect our intellectual property.
  • Security breaches and other disruptions could compromise our information and expose us to liability, which would cause our business and reputation to suffer.
Management Discussion
  • Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations should be read in conjunction with the Company’s consolidated financial statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020. This Item 2 contains forward-looking statements. The matters discussed in these forward-looking statements are subject to risk, uncertainties, and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those made, projected or implied in the forward-looking statements. Please refer to "Item 1A. Risk Factors" in this Report and in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020 for a discussion of the uncertainties, risks and assumptions associated with these statements.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: American, appointed, broad, consecutive, cumulative, default, disposition, equity, expediting, flexibility, foot, Goldstein, greater, Kevin, lead, member, mix, modification, ongoing, opportunity, packaging, Paprzycki, Pedrazzini, plant, quickly, recommended, release, Rescue, running, salary, separation, survive, Tisha, trailing, treatment, vote, Waiver
Removed: accompanying, administered, adversely, Alpha, analyzing, Chemical, deposit, direct, disruption, executed, fourth, Heaven, Jeunesse, lost, manufacture, manufacturer, Messy, million, Montagne, November, October, Paramount, Pet, Program, Protection, qualitative, quantitative, recent, settlement, skin, SLG, Small, supportable, travel, vested