Loading...
Docoh

Biolargo (BLGO)

BioLargo Inc. is an innovative technology developer and environmental engineering company driven by a mission to "make life better" by delivering robust, sustainable solutions for a broad range of industries and applications, with a focus on clean water, clean air, and advanced wound care. We develop and commercialize disruptive technologies by providing the capital, support, and expertise to expedite them from "cradle" to "maturity" (www.biolargo.com). Our engineering division features experienced professional engineers dedicated to integrity, reliability, and environmental stewardship (www.biolargoengineering.com). Our industrial odor control division, Odor-No-More (www.odornomore.com) features CupriDyne Clean Industrial Odor Eliminator (www.cupridyne.com), which eliminates the odor-causing compounds and VOCs rather than masking them, and is now winning over leading companies in the solid waste handling and wastewater industries and other industries that contend with malodors and VOCs. Our subsidiary BioLargo Water (www.biolargowater.ca) develops the Advanced Oxidation System "AOS," a disruptive industrial water treatment technology designed to eliminate waterborne pathogens and recalcitrant contaminants with better energy-efficiency and lower operational costs than incumbent technologies. Our subsidiary Clyra Medical (www.clyramedical.com) features effective and gentle solutions for chronic infected wounds to promote infection control and regenerative tissue therapy.

Company profile

Ticker
BLGO
Exchange
CEO
Dennis P. Calvert
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
LATIN AMERICAN CASINOS INC, NUWAY ENERGY INC, NUWAY MEDICAL INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BioLargo Life Technologies, Inc. • ONM Environmental, Inc. • Clyra Medical Technologies, Inc. • BioLargo Water Investment Group, Inc. • BioLargo Water, Inc. • BioLargo Development Corp. • BioLargo Engineering, Science & Technologies, LLC ...
IRS number
650159115

BLGO stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.23M 1.23M 1.23M 1.23M 1.23M 1.23M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 10.92K 440.33K 492.42K 241.33K 312.25K
Cash used (since last report) n/a 17.99K 725.57K 811.39K 397.66K 514.52K
Cash remaining n/a 1.21M 500.43K 414.61K 828.34K 711.48K
Runway (months of cash) n/a 110.7 1.1 0.8 3.4 2.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Jul 22 Calvert Dennis P Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.18 156,111 28.1K 9,658,385
30 Jun 22 Roberts Kent Charles II Option to Purchase Common Stock Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.23 83,333 19.17K 2,469,195
30 Jun 22 Strommen Jack B. Option to Purchase Common Stock Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.18 83,333 15K 1,345,704
30 Jun 22 Marshall Dennis E Option to Purchase Common Stock Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.18 104,167 18.75K 3,591,535
30 Jun 22 Dargan Charles K Option to purchase common stock Common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.18 150,000 27K 4,236,500
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 27K 25K +8.0%
Total shares 117.84K 117.84K
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
First American Trust, FSB 117.84K $27K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
First American Trust, FSB 117.84K 0 0.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: aka, appointed, battery, bearing, ceramic, concerted, evidenced, excellence, fabrication, factor, FCM, fission, fourth, fuel, inunit, journal, light, local, mandate, Micro, MMR, modular, nuclear, retail, revolutionary, rugged, sixteen, stability, stable, temperature, Ultra, witnessed
Removed: Administration, alternative, amortized, BCF, clarify, Clarifying, collection, commenced, confidence, Conservation, deodorizing, determinable, determination, difficult, discontinue, discontinuing, discount, divided, ecomist, emerged, encouraging, examined, extinguishment, hereinafter, ICP, identical, impacted, install, instrument, invest, issue, issuer, Metropolitan, NaN, observable, occurred, orderly, pandemic, personal, refuse, require, sanitizer, sanitizing, shortfall, significantly, SkinDisc, steadily, Topic, undertaken