Loading...
Docoh

Acorn Energy (ACFN)

Acorn Energy, Inc. is a holding company, which engages in the provision of technology driven solutions for energy infrastructure asset management. It operates through the Power Generation (PG) and Cathodic Protection (CP) segment. The PG segment offers wireless remote monitoring and control systems and services for critical assets as well as internet of things applications. The CP segment includes remote monitoring of cathodic protection systems on gas pipelines for gas utilities and pipeline companies. The company was founded by George Morgenstern in 1986 and is headquartered in Wilmington, DE.

Company profile

Ticker
ACFN
Exchange
CEO
Jan Herman Loeb
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ACORN FACTOR, INC., DATA SYSTEMS & SOFTWARE INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
OMX Holdings, Inc. • OmniMetrix, LLC ...
IRS number
222786081

ACFN stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

13 May 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.78M 1.78M 1.78M 1.78M 1.78M 1.78M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 15.83K 40.67K 13K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 68.16K 175.06K 55.96K n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 1.72M 1.61M 1.73M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 108.4 39.6 132.9 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 22 Clifford Tracy Simmons stock options common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.44 50,000 22K 50,000
13 Apr 22 Loeb Jan H common stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.5 45,464 22.73K 2,115,018
1 Jan 22 Samuel M Zentman stock options common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.63 10,000 6.3K 10,000
1 Jan 22 Gary Mohr stock options common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.63 10,000 6.3K 10,000
1 Jan 22 Michael Osterer stock options common stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.63 10,000 6.3K 10,000
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 2 -50.0%
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 1 1
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 1K EXIT
Total shares 1 201 -99.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Huntington National Bank 1 $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
IFP Advisors 0 -200 EXIT
Huntington National Bank 1 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Caterpillar

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: agile, Azure, began, borrow, borrowing, collateralized, component, contingent, datacenter, deploy, deployment, dropped, existing, forward, incremental, lessee, manufacturing, Microsoft, modern, moving, OmniView, Peak, president, public, ready, recognition, renegotiated, vice
Removed: accessory, agreed, applied, billable, bore, calculated, charge, Debt, decided, eligible, expired, fall, February, fell, filing, incurred, installed, lender, lesser, loan, maintain, oil, prime, principal, reinstated, repaid, security, timing