Company profile

Ticker
AVY
Exchange
CEO
Mitchell R. Butier
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Avery Dennison Corporation
SEC CIK
IRS number
951492269

AVY stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

26 Feb 20
3 Apr 20
28 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 1.76B 1.8B 1.74B 1.77B
Net income 144.6M 143.4M -146.9M 97.1M
Diluted EPS 1.71 1.69 -1.74 1.11
Net profit margin 8.21% 7.99% -8.44% 5.49%
Net change in cash -23.1M 21.6M -6.3M 14.4M
Cash on hand 224.2M 247.3M 225.7M 232M
Cost of revenue 1.29B 1.31B 1.27B 1.3B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Mar 20 Susan C Miller Common Stock Sell Dispose S 117.45 5,672 666.18K 6,080
2 Mar 20 Peter K Barker Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M 38.18 5,027 191.93K 34,773
2 Mar 20 Peter K Barker 2010 Director Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M 38.18 5,027 191.93K 0
2 Mar 20 Peter K Barker Common Stock Sell Dispose S 117.05 5,027 588.41K 29,746
28 Feb 20 Lori J Bondar Common Stock Buy Aquire P 112.85 500 56.43K 19,152
27 Feb 20 Lori J Bondar Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 117.73 1,843 216.98K 18,652
27 Feb 20 Lori J Bondar Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M 117.73 5,120 602.78K 20,495
27 Feb 20 Lori J Bondar Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 117.73 227 26.72K 15,375
27 Feb 20 Lori J Bondar Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M 117.73 654 77K 15,602
27 Feb 20 Lori J Bondar Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 117.73 170 20.01K 14,948
88.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 574 539 +6.5%
Opened positions 90 59 +52.5%
Closed positions 55 49 +12.2%
Increased positions 183 165 +10.9%
Reduced positions 194 203 -4.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 9.73B 8.39B +15.9%
Total shares 74.34M 73.88M +0.6%
Total puts 196.4K 54.5K +260.4%
Total calls 62.5K 91.9K -32.0%
Total put/call ratio 3.1 0.6 +429.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 9.71M $1.27B -0.6%
BLK BlackRock 6.56M $857.95M +4.6%
N Price T Rowe Associates 6.22M $813.55M +5.5%
STT State Street 3.93M $514.18M -1.6%
FMR 3.1M $406.03M +39.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.05M $267.84M -21.9%
Victory Capital Management 1.92M $251.64M +0.3%
IVZ Invesco 1.72M $225.12M -3.2%
Re Advisers 1.6M $209.1M -0.9%
Geode Capital Management 1.32M $172.67M +4.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Boston Partners 653.89K -1.11M -62.8%
FMR 3.1M +880K +39.6%
Norges Bank 817.85K +817.85K NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.05M -573.38K -21.9%
Marshall Wace North America 1.03M -480.28K -31.8%
N Price T Rowe Associates 6.22M +324.23K +5.5%
Public Sector Pension Investment Board 18.95K -293.9K -93.9%
BLK BlackRock 6.56M +290.92K +4.6%
PGGM Investments 144.86K -259.1K -64.1%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 465.75K -246.51K -34.6%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
TransactIntermecVerifyme
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: absolute, ADPP, alteration, asExhibit, block, Brazilian, Chile, circular, cleaning, closure, compel, complementary, creation, criteria, declared, discipline, disease, Division, downturn, economy, eleven, emission, enterprise, FCA, Fedrigoni, greenhouse, hacking, Hubei, Inlay, inline, intelligence, Intelligent, Interbank, July, LIBOR, light, London, longer, LovinsSenior, moderated, modification, multiple, NIST, notably, notice, November, obligate, obligated, OECD, OriginallyFiled, outbreak, pace, partially, payment, persuade, platform, President, Presidentand, pressure, pretax, Rayong, real, renew, reuse, Smartrac, SpA, speed, strain, submit, suspended, Thailand, threat, Transponder, travel, Treasurerand, unanticipated, UPM, USB, vertically, widespread, Wuhan, XBRL
Removed: coater, Dean, device, electromedical, inInternal, multinational, original, ostomy, point, precision, PSA, ranging, repatriation, reviewing, Scarborough, Schwelm, smaller, standalone, surgical, thirteen, unauthorized, Vancive, vested