Docoh
Loading...

MYF BlackRock MuniYield Investment Fund

BlackRock MuniYield Investment Fund operates as a closed end investment trust. Its investment objective is to provide shareholders with as high a level of current income exempt from federal income taxes as is consistent with its investment policies and prudent investment management. The company was founded on February 28, 1992 and is headquartered in Wilmington, DE.

Company profile

Ticker
MYF
Exchange
CEO
John M. Perlowski
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD FLORIDA FUND, MUNIYIELD FLORIDA FUND
SEC CIK
IRS number
223144222

MYF stock data

(
)

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets As of
BlackRock MuniYield Investment Fund 3.16 1.58 1.69 204.45M Jan 2021

Calendar

5 Apr 21
17 May 21
31 Oct 21
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Apr 21 Robards Karen P Common Stock Other Dispose J No No 0 400 0 0
19 Apr 21 Cavanagh Richard Common Stock Other Dispose J No No 0 364 0 0
19 Apr 21 Castellano Michael J Common Stock Other Dispose J No No 0 1,000 0 0
19 Apr 21 TD Securities Tax Exempt Muni Fund Preferreds Buy Dispose P No No 100000 594 59.4M 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

6.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 32 -96.9%
Opened positions 1 5 -80.0%
Closed positions 32 6 +433.3%
Increased positions 0 11 EXIT
Reduced positions 0 6 EXIT
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 12.98M 287.34M -95.5%
Total shares 928.37K 1.39M -33.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
First Trust Portfolios 928.37K $12.98M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
First Trust Portfolios 928.37K +928.37K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 0 -182.53K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 0 -173.58K EXIT
Advisor 0 -122.65K EXIT
Guggenheim Capital 0 -113.2K EXIT
IVZ Invesco 0 -83.89K EXIT
Mutual Advisors 0 -62.67K EXIT
Wakefield Asset Management LLLP 0 -60.76K EXIT
Rockefeller Capital Management 0 -60K EXIT
Van Eck Associates 0 -58.34K EXIT