Loading...
Docoh

Aptose Biosciences (APTO)

Aptose Biosciences is a clinical-stage biotechnology company committed to developing personalized therapies addressing unmet medical needs in oncology, with an initial focus on hematology. The Company's small molecule cancer therapeutics pipeline includes products designed to provide single agent efficacy and to enhance the efficacy of other anti-cancer therapies and regimens without overlapping toxicities. The Company has two clinical-stage investigational products for hematologic malignancies: CG-806, an oral, first-in-classmutation-agnostic FLT3/BTK kinase inhibitor, is in a Phase 1 trial in patients with relapsed or refractory B cell malignancies, including chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), small lymphocytic lymphoma (SLL) and non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL), who have failed or are intolerant to standard therapies, and is in a separate Phase 1 trial in patients with relapsed or refractory acute myeloid leukemia (AML); APTO-253, the only known clinical stage agent that directly targets the MYC oncogene and suppresses its expression, is in a Phase 1b clinical trial for the treatment of patients with relapsed or refractory AML or high risk myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS).

Company profile

Ticker
APTO
Exchange
Website
CEO
William Rice
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Aptose Biosciences Inc., (formerly LORUS THERAPEUTICS INC.), IMUTEC PHARMA INC, LORUS THERAPEUTICS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Aptose Biosciences U.S. Inc. • NuChem Pharmaceuticals Inc. ...

APTO stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

2 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 40.03M 40.03M 40.03M 40.03M 40.03M 40.03M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 3.61M 3.56M 4.82M 2.35M 3.4M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 5.23M 5.15M 6.98M 3.4M 4.92M
Cash remaining n/a 34.81M 34.88M 33.05M 36.63M 35.11M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 9.6 9.8 6.9 15.6 10.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
6 Jul 22 Rice William G. Performance Stock Options Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0.81 600,000 486K 600,000
27 Jun 22 Fletcher Payne Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.8479 1,000,000 847.9K 1,000,000
6 Jun 22 Rice William G. Common Shares Buy Acquire P No No 0.9681 10,000 9.68K 353,252
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Anderson, Andrew, attempt, Brian, contractor, CRh, CRp, cumulative, Daver, Druker, enabled, entitled, Guest, incomplete, intracellular, KOL, leader, mediate, Naval, nM, Oregon, ORR, overcome, petitioning, platelet, recovery, salary, science, simple, unmutated, unqualified, unresponsive, window
Removed: achieved, clinically, CMPO, confidentially, expression, gilteritinib, growth, July, leading, marketed, marrow, meaningful, myelosuppression, originally, overexpression, party, profile, public, remission, representative, showed, solid, toxicity, transcription, treated