Docoh
Loading...

QUIK Quicklogic

QuickLogic Corp. operates as a semiconductor company that designs, markets, and supports primarily Customer Specific Standard Products and secondarily, Field Programmable Gate Arrays, sensor software algorithms, software drivers, associated design software and programming hardware. It develops and markets low power customizable semiconductor and software algorithm solutions that enable customers to differentiate their products by adding new features, extending battery life, becoming more contextually aware and improving the visual experience with their mobile, consumer and enterprise products. The company was founded by John M. Birkner, Andrew K. Chan, and Hua-Thye Chua in 1988 and is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
QUIK
Exchange
CEO
Brian Faith
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
QUICKLOGIC CORPORATION
SEC CIK
IRS number
770188504

QUIK stock data

(
)

Calendar

19 May 21
2 Aug 21
2 Jan 22
Quarter (USD)
Apr 21 Jan 21 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jan 21 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Quicklogic earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 20.94M 20.94M 20.94M 20.94M 20.94M 20.94M
Cash burn (monthly) 604.33K 151.08K 896.67K 874.75K 334.33K 464.33K
Cash used (since last report) 2.4M 599.62K 3.56M 3.47M 1.33M 1.84M
Cash remaining 18.54M 20.34M 17.38M 17.46M 19.61M 19.09M
Runway (months of cash) 30.7 134.6 19.4 20.0 58.6 41.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jul 21 Christine Russell RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,716 0 3,716
15 Jul 21 Faith Brian C RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 68,259 0 68,259
15 Jul 21 Saxe Timothy RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 42,662 0 42,662
15 Jul 21 Krueger Arturo RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,716 0 3,716
15 Jul 21 Pease Andrew J RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,716 0 3,716

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

24.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 35 30 +16.7%
Opened positions 12 5 +140.0%
Closed positions 7 2 +250.0%
Increased positions 13 6 +116.7%
Reduced positions 5 12 -58.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 90.35M 9.41M +860.5%
Total shares 2.81M 2.48M +13.1%
Total puts 70.8K 15.5K +356.8%
Total calls 187K 14.8K +1163.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 1.0 -63.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Taylor Frigon Capital Management 650.48K $4.5M -0.5%
Vanguard 404.09K $2.8M +34.7%
AWM Investment 390.23K $2.7M -49.7%
Marshall Wace North America 269.11K $1.86M NEW
Perkins Capital Management 233.79K $1.62M -4.8%
Roubaix Capital 161.87K $1.12M NEW
BLK Blackrock 155.86K $1.08M +2.1%
Marshall Wace 144.5K $999K NEW
Geode Capital Management 86.78K $600K +60.5%
Adalta Capital Management 50K $346K +150.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
AWM Investment 390.23K -384.99K -49.7%
Marshall Wace North America 269.11K +269.11K NEW
Roubaix Capital 161.87K +161.87K NEW
Marshall Wace 144.5K +144.5K NEW
Vanguard 404.09K +104.18K +34.7%
Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich 0 -79.95K EXIT
Alyeska Investment 0 -64.69K EXIT
Two Sigma Investments 37.79K +37.79K NEW
Geode Capital Management 86.78K +32.72K +60.5%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 31.9K +31.9K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
IntelMicrosemiXilinxMicrochip TechnologyDSPASICS
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: AB, appeal, arrive, bore, characterized, choice, citing, Department, disputing, DRP, ECLP, entertainment, exemption, Gavin, government, Governor, herewith, intense, meaningful, Ministry, Newsom, notice, omitted, owed, pasic, QECL, reclassified, repay, requested, retroactively, salary, significantly, statutory, unchanged, vaccine, winning
Removed: active, aerospace, amortized, announced, anticipation, approach, architecting, arrangement, artificial, assuming, authoritative, authority, authorized, automatically, averse, calculate, carrying, classification, close, cloud, collaboration, commencement, comprised, concept, conservative, custom, customary, decline, deem, default, deliver, depending, depth, discretionary, earlier, ecosystem, effected, entering, entitled, exercisable, exposure, facing, fluctuation, fractional, framework, fulfil, group, headquarter, immaterial, impairment, implementation, integrating, integration, intelligence, international, intrinsic, issue, joint, jointly, lieu, limiting, manage, maturing, modified, move, nature, negative, occurrence, positioned, positive, preferred, prepaid, prepayment, preservation, promotional, protect, receiving, refine, registration, relationship, remained, renewal, repayable, repayment, replaced, resale, retrospective, reverse, review, routine, secondary, selecting, shelf, short, Signalling, split, supporting, targeted, test, Topic, transacted, undesignated, unissued, variable, vary, verification, vote, workforce