Loading...
Docoh

NANOPHASE TECHNOLOGIES (NANX)

Nanophase Technologies Corp. engages in the development and provision of engineered nanomaterial solutions. Its products include metal oxides with aluminum, antimony tin, bismuth, cerium, iron, and zinc. The firm's product is used in variety of markets including surface finishing, exterior coatings, personal care, plastics, scratch resistant coatings, and textiles. The company was founded by Richard W. Siegel on November 25, 1989 and is headquartered in Romeoville, IL.

Company profile

Ticker
NANX
Exchange
CEO
Jess A. Jankowski
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NANOPHASE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Solésence, LLC ...
IRS number
363687863

NANX stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

16 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 897K 897K 897K 897K 897K 897K
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 76.83K (no burn) (no burn) 591.67K (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 235.57K n/a n/a 1.81M n/a
Cash remaining n/a 661.43K n/a n/a -917.02K n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 8.6 n/a n/a -1.5 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jun 22 Jankowski Jess Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 2.78 9,560 26.58K 59,000
22 Jun 22 Jankowski Jess Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0.3 9,560 2.87K 68,560
22 Jun 22 Jankowski Jess Common Stock (right to purchase) Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0.3 9,560 2.87K 0
21 Jun 22 Jankowski Jess Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 2.81 9,000 25.29K 59,000
21 Jun 22 Jankowski Jess Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0.3 9,000 2.7K 68,000
21 Jun 22 Jankowski Jess Common Stock (right to purchase) Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0.3 9,000 2.7K 9,560
17 Jun 22 Jankowski Jess Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 2.86 25,000 71.5K 59,000
17 Jun 22 Jankowski Jess Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0.3 25,000 7.5K 84,000
17 Jun 22 Jankowski Jess Common Stock (right to purchase) Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0.3 25,000 7.5K 18,560
15 Jun 22 Jankowski Jess Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 3 12,485 37.46K 59,000
1.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 601.41K 601.41K
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Whitmore Bradford T 601.41K $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Whitmore Bradford T 601.41K 0 0.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accuracy, accurate, addressing, aesthetic, amortization, announced, assigned, augmented, Bloom, board, Bolingbrook, broad, brother, build, building, cap, chair, clean, complement, conformity, consumer, contract, contractual, correctly, counted, country, deduction, deferred, director, documentation, documented, drawn, earned, emerging, Employer, environmental, evidence, fairly, filer, filled, floorspace, governed, guide, Identification, IL, inadequate, inordinate, Interactive, invasion, IP, Janet, jurisdiction, Kleair, knowingly, labor, mark, Mine, moderate, newly, Notwithstanding, organization, par, path, physical, preceding, prepaid, Qualitative, ready, reclassification, reclassified, registered, Regulation, remediating, Restated, retire, review, Romeoville, Rule, Russian, satisfy, seasonal, service, shareholder, shell, short, shortage, shorter, site, slower, source, State, stimulate, Strandler, sublease, subleased, submit, submitted, summary, superior, sustainability, synergistically, telephone, tenant, tracked, transition, Ukraine, unbilled, universally, Unregistered, UV, valuation, verification, verify, vertical, Washington, web
Removed: absolute, absorb, acceleration, account, accreted, Accretion, accruing, adequate, amounted, anticipated, applied, April, assert, attract, behalf, beneficial, calculated, carrying, checking, chose, classification, collateralized, commencing, commercially, Community, composed, constrained, conversion, convertible, curtailed, curtailment, dated, decreased, delay, deposited, dilutive, disbursed, disbursement, dollar, doubt, eligible, enforcing, entitled, equal, evidenced, execute, executed, expend, expended, experienced, expired, failure, FASB, feature, February, fiscal, forgivable, formulated, Fourth, fund, Grace, guaranteed, hand, holder, ii, impede, impeded, improved, income, incur, intend, intention, intrinsic, invest, leading, lien, long, manner, markedly, method, minimum, monitoring, month, monthly, mortgage, mutual, necessitated, offset, operate, overhead, owed, Paycheck, payment, payroll, positive, PPP, prepared, preparing, prepayment, prescribed, priority, Program, property, prosecuting, published, reaching, recognition, recoverability, regulatory, remain, remaining, repaid, requesting, responding, restrictive, resulting, revert, secure, securing, security, seek, separate, September, set, substantially, successful, sum, timing, uncertainty, unknown, unpaid, unrecognized, utility, whichever, Wintrust