Loading...
Docoh

Fossil (FOSL)

Fossil Group, Inc. is a global design, marketing, distribution and innovation company specializing in lifestyle accessories. Under a diverse portfolio of owned and licensed brands, its offerings includes fashion watches, jewelry, handbags, small leather goods and wearables. Fossil is committed to delivering the best in design and innovation across its owned brands, Fossil, Michele, Misfit, Relic, Skagen and Zodiac, and licensed brands, Armani Exchange, BMW, Diesel, DKNY, Emporio Armani, kate spade new york, Michael Kors, PUMA and Tory Burch. Fossil brings each brand story to life through an extensive distribution network across numerous geographies, categories and channels.

Company profile

Ticker
FOSL, FOSLL
Exchange
CEO
Kosta Kartsotis
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Movado ...
Former names
FOSSIL INC, FOSSIL INCORPORATED
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Parent Company • Fossil Intermediate, Inc. • Fossil Stores I, Inc. • Fossil Canada, Inc. • Fossil Europe B.V. • Fossil Japan, Inc • Fossil Holdings, LLC • Fossil (Gibraltar) Ltd. • Fossil International Holdings, Inc. • Fossil (East) Limited ...
IRS number
752018505

FOSL stock data

Calendar

11 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
28 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 179.36M 179.36M 179.36M 179.36M 179.36M 179.36M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 7.31M 5.64M (no burn) 16.91M 8.83M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 10.01M 7.73M n/a 23.17M 12.1M
Cash remaining n/a 169.34M 171.62M n/a 156.18M 167.25M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 23.2 30.4 n/a 9.2 18.9

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jul 22 Holly Briedis Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 5.77 2,282 13.17K 48,216
26 May 22 Kartsotis Kosta N Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 7.06 10,000 70.6K 3,215,837
18 May 22 Belgya Mark R Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 9,811 0 39,424
18 May 22 William B Chiasson Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 9,811 0 26,280
18 May 22 Jones Kim Harris Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 9,811 0 31,246
79.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 142 132 +7.6%
Opened positions 27 24 +12.5%
Closed positions 17 25 -32.0%
Increased positions 35 39 -10.3%
Reduced positions 56 50 +12.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 393.54M 1.51B -74.0%
Total shares 40.99M 45.06M -9.0%
Total puts 390.7K 423.4K -7.7%
Total calls 925.4K 310.6K +197.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 1.4 -69.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 7.83M $75.46M -2.0%
FMR 7.47M $72M -1.8%
Vanguard 3.61M $34.85M -1.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.72M $26.26M +6.6%
STT State Street 2.07M $19.93M +2.6%
Liechtensteinische Landesbank Aktiengesellschaft 1.92M $16.66M 0.0%
Royce & Associates 1.5M $14.49M +0.2%
Contrarius Investment Management 1.36M $13.09M -73.1%
Renaissance Technologies 1.19M $11.44M -4.5%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 1.06M $10.27M +22.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Contrarius Investment Management 1.36M -3.69M -73.1%
Balyasny Asset Management 0 -592.01K EXIT
Pacer Advisors 625.67K +399.33K +176.4%
Hodges Capital Management 66.88K -331.8K -83.2%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 215.17K -295.76K -57.9%
Citadel Advisors 319.65K +285.63K +839.5%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 1.06M +195.54K +22.5%
Springhouse Capital Management 179.06K +179.06K NEW
Cubist Systematic Strategies 168.35K +168.35K NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.72M +167.88K +6.6%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
MovadoAppleGuessGarminSwatchFitbit
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated Net Sales. Net sales decreased $27.0 million or 3.5% (0.1% in constant currency) for the Year To Date Period as compared to the Prior Year YTD Period. Sales declines were primarily driven by Asia, where declines in China more than offset sales growth in India as compared to the Prior Year YTD Period. Our net sales in China have been negatively affected by COVID-19 restrictions during the Year To Date Period and our most significant sales declines were in EMPORIO ARMANI traditional watches, as compared to the Prior Year YTD Period. In the Year To Date Period, digital sales were 34% of worldwide net sales and decreased 22.0% (19.1% in constant currency) compared to the Prior Year YTD Period. Global comparable retail sales increased 14.0% primarily due to increased store traffic and was partially offset by sales declines in our owned e-commerce websites.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: abroad, examination, food, fuel, marketplace, political, rationalizing, recessionary, refund, replenishment, softening, thousand, tourism, trended
Removed: abated, approximated, April, budget, chose, connected, encountered, expenditure, generation, improved, largest, launch, length, lessee, lessor, macro, obtained, older, pace, policy, professional, proper, recovery, reflecting, regional, rent, widespread