Loading...
Docoh

Tekla Life Sciences Investors (HQL)

Tekla Life Sciences Investors is a closed-end fund that invests in public and private companies in the life sciences industry. Tekla Capital Management LLC, based in Boston, serves as Investment Adviser to the Fund.

Company profile

Ticker
HQL
Exchange
CEO
Daniel R. Omstead
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
H&Q LIFE SCIENCES INVESTORS
SEC CIK
IRS number
43147016

HQL stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
TEKLA LIFE SCIENCES INVESTORS -5.62 -7.11 0.43 448.41M 142 Mar 2022

Calendar

2 May 22
4 Jul 22
30 Sep 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Mar 22 Kathleen Goetz Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 16.27 92.308 1.5K 685.308
26 Jan 22 Kathleen Goetz Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 17.5441 593 10.4K 593
11 Aug 21 Daniel R Omstead Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 21.63 6,403 138.5K 146,489.44
20.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 63 67 -6.0%
Opened positions 8 10 -20.0%
Closed positions 12 12
Increased positions 21 30 -30.0%
Reduced positions 20 15 +33.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 90.2M 104.71M -13.9%
Total shares 5.19M 5.45M -4.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
First Trust Portfolios 1.58M $30.31M 0.0%
Needham Investment Management 450K $7.44M 0.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 432.95K $7.16M +14.1%
Flagship Harbor Advisors 339.18K $5.61M +1.3%
Advisors Asset Management 325.64K $5.39M -12.5%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 281.06K $4.65M -7.0%
LPLA LPL Financial 195.16K $3.23M -6.0%
Lazard Asset Management 185.33K $3.07M 0.0%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 109.29K $1.81M -10.3%
AUB Atlantic Union Bankshares 96.54K $1.6M -2.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
CNS Cohen & Steers 66.19K -59.7K -47.4%
Raymond James & Associates 24.21K -57.17K -70.3%
Stephens 10.43K -55.14K -84.1%
MS Morgan Stanley 432.95K +53.41K +14.1%
Advisors Asset Management 325.64K -46.32K -12.5%
Atria Wealth Solutions 40.03K +40.03K NEW
NEXT Financial 0 -38.56K EXIT
Kingsview Wealth Management 0 -32.65K EXIT
Wolverine Asset Management 24.63K +24.63K NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 281.06K -21.3K -7.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accrual, Alleghany, Asia, assessment, Boeing, car, certification, Chevron, China, chip, computer, Connecticut, dealership, delivery, development, difficult, divestiture, driver, earliest, emergence, escalating, exceptionally, expenditure, extend, finalized, geopolitical, Germany, greater, inbound, inflation, intend, intended, intercompany, lack, lag, larger, mandatory, MAX, mitigate, modest, modified, multiple, notably, Notwithstanding, oil, Pacific, packaging, pause, pay, penalty, pension, potential, preliminarily, receipt, refinancing, replaced, resumption, retrospective, retrospectively, revised, revision, show, shutdown, slight, subcontracted, System, traffic, transition, trend, twenty, unallocated, uneven, unplanned, upstream, vast, wage, welfare, York
Removed: absorb, actuarial, aggressive, ASC, assuming, call, Central, charged, Codification, collateral, collected, competitive, complex, comprise, comprising, considerably, consisted, continuing, contractually, Council, counterparty, Cove, declared, determine, Dominion, experienced, expire, FASB, firm, flat, footprint, illiquid, improving, initial, intensely, lumber, malpractice, MLMIC, newspaper, November, occur, Organization, partnership, people, Point, post, recreational, reevaluate, Reliability, remote, renewal, residual, resize, restocking, restructure, restructuring, settled, slowdown, steel, strike, treat, typically, undiscounted, unexpired, vaccinate, Water