Loading...
Docoh

Viad (VVI)

Viad, a leading provider of experiential leisure travel and face-to-face events and marketing experiences, generates revenue and shareholder value through two businesses: Pursuit and GES. Pursuit is a collection of inspiring and unforgettable travel experiences in Alaska, Montana, the Canadian Rockies, Vancouver, and Reykjavik, as well as new experiences in development in Las Vegas and Toronto. Pursuit's collection includes attractions, lodges and hotels, and sightseeing tours that connect guests with iconic places. GES is a global, full-service live events company offering a comprehensive range of services to the world's leading brands and event organizers. Our business strategy focuses on providing superior experiential services to our customers and sustainable returns on invested capital to our shareholders. Viad is an S&P SmallCap 600 company.

Company profile

Ticker
VVI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Steven Moster
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DIAL CORP /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
2121885 Alberta Ltd. • 2187587 Alberta Ltd. • 2195137 Alberta Ltd. • Alaskan Park Properties, Inc. • Banff Hospitality Residence Ltd. • Banff-Jasper Collection Holding Corp. • Blitz Communications Group Limited • Blitz Communications Limited • Brewster Inc. • Brewster Travel Canada Inc. ...
IRS number
361169950

VVI stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

5 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 59.94M 59.94M 59.94M 59.94M 59.94M 59.94M
Cash burn (monthly) 999K (no burn) (no burn) 938.08K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.44M n/a n/a 1.35M n/a n/a
Cash remaining 58.5M n/a n/a 58.59M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 58.6 n/a n/a 62.5 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Mar 22 Jeffrey A. Stelmach Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 28.8717 520 15.01K 17,068
7 Mar 22 Moster Steven W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 29.0922 3,304 96.12K 211,602
26 Feb 22 David W Barry Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 35.19 2,092 73.62K 82,793
26 Feb 22 Derek P Linde Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 35.19 1,058 37.23K 13,325
92.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 148 149 -0.7%
Opened positions 20 27 -25.9%
Closed positions 21 10 +110.0%
Increased positions 60 37 +62.2%
Reduced positions 45 49 -8.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 678.45M 1.2B -43.6%
Total shares 19.05M 18.68M +2.0%
Total puts 60.7K 4.8K +1164.6%
Total calls 59.9K 143.4K -58.2%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 0.0 +2927.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 3.25M $115.88M +0.4%
Victory Capital Management 2.34M $83.46M +16.1%
Allspring Global Investments 1.47M $52.25M +1.2%
Vanguard 1.34M $47.59M +3.2%
Blue Grotto Capital 814.54K $29.03M +22.8%
Cannell Capital 777.47K $27.71M +23.6%
Hood River Capital Management 701.28K $24.99M +51.4%
59 North Capital Management 694.32K $24.75M +3.2%
STT State Street 687.58K $24.51M +2.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 623.24K $22.21M -23.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Wellington Management 7.29K -576.32K -98.8%
Victory Capital Management 2.34M +324.07K +16.1%
Alliancebernstein 17.78K -303.62K -94.5%
Hood River Capital Management 701.28K +238.14K +51.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 623.24K -195.17K -23.8%
Aristotle Capital Boston 563.8K +161.78K +40.2%
Blue Grotto Capital 814.54K +151.14K +22.8%
Cannell Capital 777.47K +148.28K +23.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 183.01K +106.7K +139.8%
JBF Capital 225.35K +102.16K +82.9%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: annum, bringing, Forest, leasehold, lifted, partially, Prime, Safety, win, withdrawal
Removed: achievement, assessing, closed, closing, closure, cooperating, criteria, feel, granted, intrinsic, investigate, issuable, liquidation, model, multiplied, open, operation, perpetual, PRSU, refinanced, registered, requisite, schedule, settled, tied, unamortized, unrecognized, vaccination, vesting, volatility