Docoh
Loading...

SPY SPDR S&P 500 Etf Trust

SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust is an Exchange traded fund. The fund seeks to provide investment results that, before expenses, correspond generally to the price and yield performance of the S&P 500® Index. The S&P 500® Index is composed of five hundred selected stocks. SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust was founded on January 22, 1993 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
SPY
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SPDR Trust Series 1
SEC CIK

SPY stock data

(
)

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
N/A 2.15 3.62 3 310.63B 505 Dec 2019

Calendar

11 Mar 21
24 Jan 22
30 Sep 22

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

18.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 654 680 -3.8%
Opened positions 47 54 -13.0%
Closed positions 73 50 +46.0%
Increased positions 229 225 +1.8%
Reduced positions 262 292 -10.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 77.86B 75.96B +2.5%
Total shares 173.44M 174.84M -0.8%
Total puts 181.02M 77.41M +133.8%
Total calls 140.11M 89.34M +56.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 0.9 +49.1%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 65.96M $28.31B +6.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 38.81M $16.65B +8.5%
NTRS Northern Trust 13.82M $5.93B -2.0%
BCS Barclays 7.26M $3.12B -0.8%
USB U.S. Bancorp. 5.2M $2.23B -1.5%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 3.93M $1.69B +3.4%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 2.71M $1.16B -0.1%
BNP Paribas Arbitrage 1.84M $787.75M -60.4%
Citadel Advisors 1.65M $709.24M NEW
Tredje AP-fonden 1.36M $583.26M -28.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 65.96M +3.91M +6.3%
Fortis Advisors 130 -3.55M -100.0%
GS Goldman Sachs 38.81M +3.05M +8.5%
BNP Paribas Arbitrage 1.84M -2.8M -60.4%
Citadel Advisors 1.65M +1.65M NEW
Pactiv General Employee Benefit Trust 0 -1.12M EXIT
SG Americas Securities 692.77K -626.52K -47.5%
Tredje AP-fonden 1.36M -528.73K -28.0%
Fort Washington Investment Advisors 228.95K -417.93K -64.6%
Flow Traders U.s. 322.78K +322.78K NEW

Current reports

No filings