Loading...
Docoh

UGI (UGI)

UGI Corporation is a distributor and marketer of energy products and services. Through subsidiaries, UGI operates natural gas and electric utilities in Pennsylvania, distributes LPG both domestically (through AmeriGas) and internationally (through UGI International), manages midstream energy assets in Pennsylvania, Ohio, and West Virginia and electric generation assets in Pennsylvania, and engages in energy marketing, including renewable natural gas in the Mid-Atlantic region of the United States, California, and the District of Columbia and internationally in France, Belgium, the Netherlands and the UK.

Company profile

Ticker
UGI, UGIC
Exchange
Website
CEO
John Walsh
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
UGI CORP /NEW/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AMERIGAS, INC. • AmeriGas Propane, Inc. • AmeriGas Partners, L.P. • AmeriGas Eagle Finance Corp. • AmeriGas Finance Corp. • AmeriGas Finance LLC • AP Eagle Finance Corp. • AmeriGas Propane GP, LLC • AmeriGas Propane, L.P. • 902 Gilbert Street, LLC ...
IRS number
232668356

UGI stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

5 May 22
2 Jul 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 May 22 Walsh John L UGI Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 42.3554 105,000 4.45M 429,734
27 May 22 Walsh John L UGI Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 27.64 105,000 2.9M 534,734
27 May 22 Walsh John L Option UGI Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 27.64 105,000 2.9M 300,000
19 May 22 Walsh John L UGI Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 10,000 0 429,734
18 Feb 22 Walsh John L UGI Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 38.31 0.498 19.09 439,734
17 Feb 22 Perreault Roger UGI Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 38.6452 3,900 150.72K 37,235
16 Feb 22 Frank S Hermance UGI Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 38.1451 65,000 2.48M 465,000
81.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 520 552 -5.8%
Opened positions 71 103 -31.1%
Closed positions 103 52 +98.1%
Increased positions 193 167 +15.6%
Reduced positions 161 171 -5.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.24B 7.74B -19.3%
Total shares 172.04M 168.46M +2.1%
Total puts 207.5K 76.6K +170.9%
Total calls 214.1K 161.5K +32.6%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 0.5 +104.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 30.27M $1.1B +22.9%
Vanguard 22.28M $806.84M -5.9%
STT State Street 14.42M $527.25M +3.8%
Wellington Management 9.09M $329.24M -18.4%
First Eagle Investment Management 8.58M $310.88M -0.5%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 7.96M $288.48M +5.2%
Snyder Capital Management L P 3.71M $134.31M -0.5%
Geode Capital Management 3.04M $111.16M -3.0%
Diamond Hill Capital Management 2.78M $100.67M +2.6%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 2.74M $99.34M -7.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 30.27M +5.65M +22.9%
Norges Bank 0 -2.12M EXIT
Wellington Management 9.09M -2.05M -18.4%
Vanguard 22.28M -1.39M -5.9%
Robecosam 0 -878K EXIT
Energy Income Partners 843.71K -853.99K -50.3%
IVZ Invesco 1.78M +826.43K +87.1%
LSV Asset Management 2.18M +812.21K +59.4%
Renaissance Technologies 710.58K +675.18K +1907.3%
Zacks Investment Management 0 -656.09K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Discussion. Net income attributable to UGI Corporation was $1,467 million for Fiscal 2021 (equal to $6.92 per diluted share) compared to $532 million for Fiscal 2020 (equal to $2.54 per diluted share). Net income attributable to UGI Corporation in Fiscal 2021 reflects a $951 million year-over-year increase in net unrealized gains on commodity derivative instruments and certain foreign currency derivative instruments. This increase is primarily attributable to the significant rise in commodity prices during Fiscal 2021, and has contributed to the accumulation of substantial derivative assets related to the Company’s commodity derivative instruments at September 30, 2021. Fiscal 2021 net income attributable to UGI Corporation also reflects higher business transformation expenses, impairments of investments and long-lived assets, and acquisition and integration expenses compared to the prior year, as well as a $23 million tax benefit related to an election made in connection with a tax law change in Italy. Fiscal 2020 net income attributable to UGI Corporation includes a $39 million loss on assets that were disposed of in September 2020.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: abroad, advantage, America, Brexit, casualty, civil, commonly, complex, confined, conflict, consumption, contemplated, Corrupt, coupled, create, criminal, crude, delayed, difficult, disaster, double, employ, enforced, enforcing, ensuring, escalated, EU, exacerbated, exclusive, expansion, explore, export, framework, GDPR, geopolitical, handling, harm, heightened, improper, inconsistently, indirectly, inherent, instability, internationally, laundering, lead, military, multinational, OECD, official, oil, opted, personnel, prohibit, rail, rapid, reform, repatriating, restructuring, revised, robust, Russia, Sapin, sharp, staffing, stricter, strong, task, taxation, temporarily, terrorist, threat, truck, Ukraine, unavailable, uncertainty, unexpected, unprecedented, unrest
Removed: advertising, District, evolving, membership, Missouri, model, Pennant, preliminary, repaid, situation