Docoh
Loading...

CACC Credit Acceptance

Since 1972, Credit Acceptance has offered financing programs that enable automobile dealers to sell vehicles to consumers, regardless of their credit history. Its financing programs are offered through a nationwide network of automobile dealers who benefit from sales of vehicles to consumers who otherwise could not obtain financing; from repeat and referral sales generated by these same customers; and from sales to customers responding to advertisements for its financing programs, but who actually end up qualifying for traditional financing.

Company profile

Ticker
CACC
Exchange
CEO
Brett A. Roberts
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION
SEC CIK
IRS number
381999511

CACC stock data

(
)

Calendar

28 Jul 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Jul 21 Watson Jill Foss Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 479.91 1 479.91 60,146
23 Jul 21 Watson Jill Foss Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 478.97 2 957.94 60,147
23 Jul 21 Watson Jill Foss Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 477.62 25 11.94K 60,149
23 Jul 21 Watson Jill Foss Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 476.17 40 19.05K 60,174
23 Jul 21 Watson Jill Foss Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 474.98 47 22.32K 60,214
23 Jul 21 Watson Jill Foss Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 473.07 348 164.63K 60,261
23 Jul 21 Watson Jill Foss Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 471.68 489 230.65K 60,609
23 Jul 21 Watson Jill Foss Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 471.07 148 69.72K 61,098
23 Jul 21 Watson Jill Foss Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 480.13 4 1.92K 316,242
23 Jul 21 Watson Jill Foss Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 478.74 27 12.93K 316,246

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

69.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 198 208 -4.8%
Opened positions 31 39 -20.5%
Closed positions 41 31 +32.3%
Increased positions 56 63 -11.1%
Reduced positions 77 68 +13.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.11B 4.19B +21.9%
Total shares 11.33M 12.11M -6.4%
Total puts 308.31K 320.9K -3.9%
Total calls 323.7K 215K +50.6%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 1.5 -36.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Prescott General Partners 1.74M $626.35M 0.0%
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb 1.62M $583.85M +1.1%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.02M $365.85M -6.1%
Wellington Management 905.11K $326.05M +1.0%
Vanguard 865.35K $311.72M -2.4%
Gobi Capital 609.41K $219.53M +1.0%
BLK Blackrock 485.63K $174.94M +6.4%
Beck Mack & Oliver 310.44K $111.83M -1.7%
Cantillon Capital Management 277.98K $100.14M -2.1%
Kize Capital 231.14K $83.26M +13.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Brave Warrior Advisors 3.55K -451.81K -99.2%
BloombergSen 135.06K -158.79K -54.0%
Norges Bank 0 -91.18K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 10.09K -71.3K -87.6%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.02M -65.42K -6.1%
Maverick Capital 57.72K +54.93K +1971.8%
CIBC Private Wealth 49.55K +49.55K NEW
C Citigroup 10.57K -44.8K -80.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 11.93K -42.98K -78.3%
Billings Capital Management 40.59K +40.59K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
AtlanticusOpen Lending
Management Discussion
  • The net Loan income (finance charge revenue less provision for credit losses expense) that we recognize over the life of a Loan equals the cash we collect from the underlying Consumer Loan less the cash we pay to the Dealer. We believe the economics of our business are best exhibited by recognizing net Loan income on a level-yield basis over the life of the Loan based on expected future net cash flows. We do not believe the GAAP methodology we employ (known as CECL) provides sufficient transparency into the economics of our business due to its asymmetry requiring us to recognize a significant provision for credit losses expense at the time of assignment for contractual net cash flows we never expect to realize and to recognize in subsequent periods finance charge revenue that is significantly in excess of our expected yields. For additional information, see Note 3 and Note 6 to the consolidated financial statements contained in Part I - Item 1 of this Form 10-Q, which is incorporated herein by reference.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: appointing, asserting, chain, counsel, downstream, Percent, plaintiff, stabilized, subsided, unvested
Removed: conform, disease, dramatic, effort, implemented, magnitude, mitigate, reclassified, travel