Loading...
Docoh

Kohl`s (KSS)

Kohl's Corporation is a leading omnichannel retailer with more than 1,100 stores in 49 states. With a commitment to inspiring and empowering families to lead fulfilled lives, Kohl's offers amazing national and exclusive brands, incredible savings and an easy shopping experience in its stores, online at Kohls.com and on Kohl's mobile app. Since its founding, Kohl's has given more than $700 million to support communities nationwide, with a focus on family health and wellness.

Company profile

Ticker
KSS
Exchange
Website
CEO
Michelle Gass
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
KOHLS CORPORATION
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Kohl's, Inc. • KIN, Inc. • Kohl's Indiana, Inc. • Kohl's Indiana, L.P. • Kohl's Michigan, L.P. • Kohl's Value Services, Inc. • Kohl's Cares, LLC • KWAL, LLC ...
IRS number
391630919

KSS stock data

Calendar

2 Jun 22
12 Aug 22
29 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Jan 20 Feb 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 646M 646M 646M 646M 646M 646M
Cash burn (monthly) 313.67M 80.25M (no burn) (no burn) 153.33M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.08B 276.77M n/a n/a 528.82M n/a
Cash remaining -435.79M 369.23M n/a n/a 117.18M n/a
Runway (months of cash) -1.4 4.6 n/a n/a 0.8 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jun 22 Streeter Stephanie A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 49 0 42,459
22 Jun 22 Schlifske John E. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 44 0 43,524
22 Jun 22 Shapira Adrianne Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 40 0 22,919
22 Jun 22 Robbin Mitchell Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 40 0 7,453
98.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 458 455 +0.7%
Opened positions 85 85
Closed positions 82 61 +34.4%
Increased positions 110 122 -9.8%
Reduced positions 189 170 +11.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 7.65B 7.47B +2.4%
Total shares 126.25M 136.86M -7.8%
Total puts 8.53M 9.02M -5.5%
Total calls 20.55M 9.43M +117.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 1.0 -56.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 13.67M $826.24M -2.9%
BLK Blackrock 11.71M $708.11M -13.5%
Macellum Advisors GP 7.72M $470.44M 0.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 6.7M $405.29M -7.1%
Macellum Advisors 6.4M $387.23M -7.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 6.27M $379.17M -7.7%
STT State Street 4.74M $286.77M -1.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.54M $274.78M +7.2%
FMR 3.9M $235.91M -22.2%
BAC Bank Of America 3.52M $213.08M +348.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 183.38K -4.01M -95.6%
Starboard Value 3.33M +3.33M NEW
NMR Nomura 2.92M +2.92M +195236.4%
BAC Bank Of America 3.52M +2.74M +348.6%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 251.9K -2.48M -90.8%
Ancora Advisors 1.64M -1.87M -53.3%
BLK Blackrock 11.71M -1.82M -13.5%
Norges Bank 0 -1.49M EXIT
FMR 3.9M -1.11M -22.2%
Appaloosa 700K -950K -57.6%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Good
New words: Additionally, adequate, approach, attractive, case, consummated, contest, costly, decision, dependent, dollar, employee, February, flow, focused, goal, guarantee, highly, II, individual, label, manner, maximize, minimizing, multiple, policy, portfolio, preliminary, presence, preserve, previously, proceed, profitable, public, rebuild, redeemed, regulatory, review, size, Speculation, standalone, strive, substantial, substantially, view, volatility
Removed: accrued, acknowledge, Aid, applicable, applied, ASU, carryback, closure, confident, create, drew, eligible, employing, ending, exit, expanding, federal, framework, guidance, hand, increasing, issuance, July, lot, maturing, meaningful, metric, model, momentum, NaN, navigated, occur, offering, offsetting, position, prospective, receivable, reinstated, reinstating, Relief, repay, replaced, response, resulting, resume, resuming, retention, retrospective, revolver, secured, Security, similarly, simplifying, staffing, standard, statutory, temporary, titled, upsized