Loading...
Docoh

Nuveen New York Select Tax-Free Income Portfolio (NXN)

Nuveen New York Select Tax-Free Income Portfolio seeks to provide current income exempt from regular federal, and New York State and New York City income tax consistent with the preservation of capital. The Fund invests in municipal securities that are exempt from federal, New York state, and New York City income taxes. The Fund invests at least 80% of its managed assets in municipal securities rated investment grade at the time of investment, or, if they are unrated, are judged by the manager to be of comparable quality. The Fund may invest up to 20% of its managed assets in municipal securities rated below investment quality or judged by the manager to be of comparable quality, of which up to 10% of its managed assets may be rated below B-/B3 or of comparable quality. The Fund may invest in inverse floating rate municipal securities, also known as tender option bonds. The Fund's use of tender option bonds to more efficiently implement its investment strategy may create up to 10% effective leverage.

Company profile

Ticker
NXN
Exchange
CEO
Cedric H. Antosiewicz
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NUVEEN INSURED NEW YORK SELECT TAX FREE INCOME PORTFOLIO
SEC CIK
IRS number
363828115

NXN stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
Nuveen New York Select Tax-Free Income Portfolio 0.17 -2.67 -0.54 54.76M 80 Feb 2022

Calendar

16 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Mar 23
10.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 17 20 -15.0%
Opened positions 1 5 -80.0%
Closed positions 4 3 +33.3%
Increased positions 9 3 +200.0%
Reduced positions 3 6 -50.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 207.26M 187M +10.8%
Total shares 401.67K 373.27K +7.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Tortoise Investment Management 154.32K $2.1M -0.5%
MS Morgan Stanley 75.14K $1.02M +8.5%
Relative Value Partners 33.6K $457K +5.3%
BAC Bank Of America 26.54K $361K +294822.2%
Commonwealth Equity Services 17.48K $237K +7.5%
Wolverine Asset Management 15.88K $216K +105.9%
Kestra Advisory Services 14.88K $202M +13.2%
Advisor 14.06K $191K -18.5%
Atlas Private Wealth Management 10.68K $145K 0.0%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 9K $122K +0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BAC Bank Of America 26.54K +26.53K +294822.2%
SF Stifel Financial 0 -10K EXIT
Wolverine Asset Management 15.88K +8.17K +105.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 75.14K +5.91K +8.5%
Advisor 14.06K -3.19K -18.5%
Global Retirement Partners 0 -1.9K EXIT
Kestra Advisory Services 14.88K +1.73K +13.2%
Relative Value Partners 33.6K +1.7K +5.3%
Commonwealth Equity Services 17.48K +1.22K +7.5%
Herold Advisors 0 -1.01K EXIT
Registration and prospectus
No filings