Loading...
Docoh

Nuveen California Select Tax-Free Income Portfolio (NXC)

Nuveen California Select Tax-Free Income Portfolio Fund's investment objective is to provide stable dividends exempt from both regular federal income tax and California personal income tax, consistent with preservation of capital. The Fund invests in municipal securities that are exempt from federal and California state income taxes. The Fund invests at least 80% of its managed assets in securities rated, at the time of investment, investment grade or, if they are unrated, are judged by the manager to be of comparable quality. The Fund may invest up to 20% of its managed assets in municipal securities rated below investment quality or judged by the manager to be of comparable quality, of which up to 10% of its managed assets may be rated below B-/B3 or of comparable quality. The Fund may invest in inverse floating rate municipal securities, also known as tender option bonds. The Fund's use of tender option bonds to more efficiently implement its investment strategy may create up to 10% effective leverage.

Company profile

Ticker
NXC
Exchange
CEO
Cedric H. Antosiewicz
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Former names
NUVEEN INSURED CALIFORNIA SELECT TAX FREE INCOME PORTFOLIO
SEC CIK
IRS number
363828111

NXC stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
Nuveen California Select Tax-Free Income Portfolio -3.43 -3.02 1.84 91.51M 107 May 2022

Calendar

16 May 22
18 Aug 22
17.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 17 18 -5.6%
Opened positions 3 3
Closed positions 4 4
Increased positions 6 5 +20.0%
Reduced positions 4 5 -20.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 16.39M 15.45M +6.1%
Total shares 1.09M 999.68K +8.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
First Trust Portfolios 540.15K $8.92M 0.0%
Advisors Asset Management 154.77K $2.11M +179.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 119.9K $1.63M +10.3%
Guggenheim Capital 99.35K $1.35M +48.7%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 38.94K $531K -0.4%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 38.09K $519K +13.2%
Advisor 27.93K $381K +24.2%
Cetera Advisors 15K $204K 0.0%
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors 11.92K $162K NEW
Regatta Capital 11.73K $160K -76.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Advisors Asset Management 154.77K +99.46K +179.8%
Regatta Capital 11.73K -37.38K -76.1%
Guggenheim Capital 99.35K +32.53K +48.7%
B. Riley Wealth Management 0 -26.63K EXIT
Winfield Associates 0 -16.4K EXIT
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors 11.92K +11.92K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 119.9K +11.19K +10.3%
Covington Capital Management 0 -8K EXIT
1607 Capital Partners 7.7K +7.7K NEW
Advisor 27.93K +5.44K +24.2%
Registration and prospectus
No filings