Docoh
Loading...

MMU Western Asset Managed Municipals Fund

Western Asset Managed Municipals Fund, Inc. is a non-diversified, closed-end management investment company. Its investment objective is to maximize current income exempt from federal income tax as is consistent with preservation of principal through investing in undervalued sectors and individual securities. The company was founded on June 26, 1996 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
MMU
Exchange
CEO
Jane Elizabeth Trust
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MANAGED MUNICIPALS PORTFOLIO INC
SEC CIK

MMU stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Jan 21
24 Jun 21
31 May 22

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

20.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 72 76 -5.3%
Opened positions 6 10 -40.0%
Closed positions 10 7 +42.9%
Increased positions 28 21 +33.3%
Reduced positions 19 25 -24.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 472.86M 574.52M -17.7%
Total shares 8.71M 7.4M +17.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
MS Morgan Stanley 2.05M $26.61M -4.0%
1607 Capital Partners 1.18M $15.35M +22.5%
Robinson Capital Management 901.89K $11.77M -0.0%
Rivernorth Capital Management 663.47K $8.62M +211.3%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 566.27K $7.36M +121.2%
HighTower Advisors 298.02K $3.87M NEW
Hennion & Walsh Asset Management 247.57K $3.22M NEW
BAC Bank Of America 242.49K $3.15M -14.2%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 239.53K $3.11M +12.5%
Van Eck Associates 212.37K $2.76M +7.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Rivernorth Capital Management 663.47K +450.35K +211.3%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 566.27K +310.24K +121.2%
HighTower Advisors 298.02K +298.02K NEW
Hennion & Walsh Asset Management 247.57K +247.57K NEW
1607 Capital Partners 1.18M +217.41K +22.5%
Mariner Investment 0 -186.13K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 2.05M -84.68K -4.0%
TFC Truist Financial 101.2K +80.26K +383.3%
Guggenheim Capital 39.52K -51.63K -56.6%
FSZ Fiera Capital 124.71K -48.71K -28.1%