Loading...
Docoh

Saga Communications (SGA)

Saga Communications, Inc. is a broadcasting company whose business is devoted to acquiring, developing, and operating broadcast properties. The company owns or operates broadcast properties in 27 markets, including 79 FM, 35 AM radio stations and 79 metro signals.

Company profile

Ticker
SGA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Edward K. Christian
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SAGA COMMUNICATIONS INC /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Franklin Communications, Inc. • Saga South Communications, LLC • Saga Communications of Iowa, LLC • Lakefront Communications, LLC • Saga Communications of Tuckessee, LLC • Saga Broadcasting, LLC • Saga Communications of Illinois, LLC • Saga Communications of South Dakota, LLC • Tidewater Communications, LLC • Saga Communications of Arkansas, LLC ...
IRS number
383042953

SGA stock data

Calendar

6 May 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 55.15M 55.15M 55.15M 55.15M 55.15M 55.15M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 97.17K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 429.8K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 54.72M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 563.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Dec 21 Warren S Lada Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 739 0 22,103
10 Dec 21 Roy F Coppedge III Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 739 0 4,617
10 Dec 21 Gary G Stevens Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,489 0 12,300
10 Dec 21 Timothy J. Clarke Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 946 0 4,603
10 Dec 21 Clarke Roger Brown JR Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 739 0 6,623
77.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 31 14 +121.4%
Opened positions 17 1 +1600.0%
Closed positions 0 18 EXIT
Increased positions 3 2 +50.0%
Reduced positions 7 6 +16.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 90.9M 48.22M +88.5%
Total shares 3.93M 2M +96.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Towerview 1.16M $26.97M 0.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 657.26K $15.02M NEW
FMR 573.47K $13.1M NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 363.13K $8.3M -0.8%
Minerva Advisors 206.67K $4.71M NEW
Vanguard 201.18K $4.67M NEW
Renaissance Technologies 142.98K $3.32M -3.1%
Kennedy Capital Management 110.69K $2.57M NEW
BLK Blackrock 103.8K $2.41M -0.4%
Royce & Associates 92.03K $2.1M -20.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 657.26K +657.26K NEW
FMR 573.47K +573.47K NEW
Minerva Advisors 206.67K +206.67K NEW
Vanguard 201.18K +201.18K NEW
Kennedy Capital Management 110.69K +110.69K NEW
Bridgeway Capital Management 59.68K +59.68K NEW
Nuveen Asset Management 45.68K +45.68K NEW
Millennium Management 41.84K +41.84K NEW
Mork Capital Management 25K +25K NEW
Royce & Associates 92.03K -23.89K -20.6%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For the year ended December 31, 2021, consolidated net operating revenue was $108,343,000 compared with $95,813,000 for the year ended December 31, 2020, an increase of $12,530,000 or 13.1%. The increase in revenue in 2021 was attributable to lower-than-normal revenue in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. We had increases in gross local revenue of $12,209,000, gross interactive revenue of $2,921,000, non-spot gross revenue of $1,484,000, gross national revenue (excluding national political revenue) of $819,000, and gross barter revenue of $236,000 partially offset by a decrease in gross political revenue of $5,104,000 from 2020. The increase in gross local, gross national and gross barter revenue occurred in the majority of our markets as a result of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and the disruption to our advertisers’ businesses in 2020, in contrast with the economic recovery that has begun to take place in 2021. The increase in gross interactive revenue was primarily due to an increase in our streaming and website content revenue. The increase in non-spot gross revenue was primarily due to us starting to host events again in 2021, whereas the number of events being held in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic was relatively very few. The decrease in gross political revenue was due to fewer national, state and local elections in 2021 versus 2020 in the majority of our markets.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: collaboration, Dakota, fluid, fourth, government, Head, Hilton, Ithaca, minimal, recission, translator, travel, Ukraine, uncertain, war, Yankton, York
Removed: announced, application, approval, ASU, attempt, back, beginning, Bellingham, building, clawback, decreased, development, disruption, effectively, fewer, finalized, found, franchise, functioning, guidance, iii, improve, iv, Keene, long, meeting, negative, nontaxable, onset, optimistic, physical, reliable, replaced, resolved, retain, safety, salary, simplify, Simplifying, standard, suspending, Talbot, television, treatment, unpredictability, vi, Washington