Loading...
Docoh

Franklin Covey (FC)

Franklin Covey Co. is a global, public company, specializing in organizational performance improvement. The company helps organizations achieve results that require lasting changes in human behavior. Its world-class solutions enable greatness in individuals, teams and organizations and are accessible through the FranklinCovey All Access Pass®. They are available across multiple modalities and in 21 languages. Clients have included the Fortune 100, Fortune 500, thousands of small and mid-sized businesses, numerous government entities, and educational institutions. FranklinCovey has more than 100 direct and partner offices providing professional services in more than 160 countries and territories.

Company profile

Ticker
FC
Exchange
CEO
Robert A. Whitman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FRANKLIN QUEST CO, FRANKLIN QUEST COMPANY
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Franklin Development Corporation • Franklin Covey Travel, Inc. • Franklin Covey Client Sales, Inc. • Franklin Covey Canada, Ltd. (a Canada • Franklin Covey Europe, Ltd. • Franklin Covey Leadership Limited • Franklin Covey Proprietary Limited • Franklin Covey Japan Co. Ltd. • Franklin Covey de Mexico • Franklin Covey International Pte. Ltd. ...
IRS number
870401551

FC stock data

Calendar

7 Jul 22
16 Aug 22
31 Aug 22
Quarter (USD) May 22 Feb 22 Nov 21 Aug 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Aug 21 Aug 20 Aug 19 Aug 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 52.07M 52.07M 52.07M 52.07M 52.07M 52.07M
Cash burn (monthly) 3M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 7.61M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 44.46M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 14.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jan 22 Joel Clinton Peterson common shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,210 0 236,646
14 Jan 22 Donald J Mcnamara common shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,210 0 445,246
14 Jan 22 Bever Derek C M Van common shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,210 0 9,277
14 Jan 22 Phillips Nancy R common shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,210 0 6,217
14 Jan 22 Craig Cuffie common shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,210 0 2,210
9.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 107 102 +4.9%
Opened positions 15 17 -11.8%
Closed positions 10 10
Increased positions 30 38 -21.1%
Reduced positions 43 32 +34.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 379.48M 568.99M -33.3%
Total shares 8.39M 8.13M +3.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 7.3K 5K +46.0%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 1.31M $59.33M -2.0%
Pembroke Management 775.84K $35.08M +0.9%
Vanguard 622.16K $28.13M +7.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 529.8K $23.96M -0.2%
Punch & Associates Investment Management 507.22K $22.94M +0.7%
Rice Hall James & Associates 330.65K $14.95M +1.0%
FMR 319.45K $14.45M -22.3%
Acadian Asset Management 242.58K $10.96M +25.6%
BAC Bank Of America 233.13K $10.54M -1.5%
FHI Federated Hermes 225.2K $10.18M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 319.45K -91.9K -22.3%
Kent Lake Capital 70K +70K NEW
Blue Grotto Capital 200.2K +68.69K +52.2%
Acadian Asset Management 242.58K +49.42K +25.6%
Intrinsic Edge Capital Management 43.72K +43.72K NEW
Oberweis Asset Management 41.4K +41.4K NEW
Vanguard 622.16K +41.25K +7.1%
NA National Bank of Canada 37.49K +37.49K NEW
IVZ Invesco 43.25K +28.81K +199.5%
BLK Blackrock 1.31M -27.19K -2.0%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advance, advertising, circumstance, criteria, enacted, essentially, eventual, FDII, fear, federal, flat, hire, life, lockdown, lump, met, mitigate, mitigation, offering, outlook, prohibited, published, relieved, resonating, shown, slight, strict, wholesale
Removed: Announced, consist, customer, Dollar, enabling, immaterial, Loyalty, positive, Publicly, world