Company profile

Ticker
KAI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jeffrey L. Powell
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Thermo Fibertek Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
521762325

KAI stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

25 Feb 20
26 Feb 20
2 Jan 21

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 182.66M 173.5M 177.17M 171.32M
Net income 8.75M 16.12M 16.3M 10.9M
Diluted EPS 0.76 1.41 1.42 0.96
Net profit margin 4.79% 9.29% 9.20% 6.36%
Operating income 21.55M 24.55M 23.14M 18.58M
Net change in cash 18.14M -8.4M 571K 10.65M
Cash on hand 66.79M 48.65M 57.05M 56.48M
Cost of revenue 108.03M 99.26M 102.79M 100.8M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 704.64M 633.79M 515.03M 414.13M
Net income 52.07M 60.41M 31.09M 32.08M
Diluted EPS 4.54 5.3 2.75 2.88
Net profit margin 7.39% 9.53% 6.04% 7.75%
Operating income 87.82M 88.6M 61.63M 46.64M
Net change in cash 20.96M -29.6M 3.94M 5.96M
Cash on hand 66.79M 45.83M 75.43M 71.49M
Cost of revenue 410.88M 355.51M 283.89M 225.59M

Financial data from Kadant earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 140 142 -1.4%
Opened positions 19 15 +26.7%
Closed positions 21 20 +5.0%
Increased positions 51 49 +4.1%
Reduced positions 38 40 -5.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.16B 927.3M +25.4%
Total shares 11.03M 10.56M +4.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 1.9K 4.2K -54.8%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Wasatch Advisors 1.54M $162.02M +17.4%
BLK BlackRock 975.03K $102.71M +0.3%
Brown Brothers Harriman & Co 702.36K $73.99M 0.0%
Handelsbanken Fonder AB 660K $69.52M +31.1%
Royce & Associates 617.96K $65.1M -1.8%
MCQEF Macquarie 604K $63.63M +2.0%
Vanguard 545.98K $57.51M +0.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 537.43K $56.61M -1.3%
WFC Wells Fargo & Company 473.65K $49.89M +2.3%
NEU Neuberger Berman 398.29K $41.96M +21.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Wasatch Advisors 1.54M +227.99K +17.4%
Handelsbanken Fonder AB 660K +156.7K +31.1%
Cooke & Bieler 351.88K +152.47K +76.5%
Nuveen Asset Management 52.13K -111.85K -68.2%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans 31.86K -81.64K -71.9%
NEU Neuberger Berman 398.29K +70.25K +21.4%
Millennium Management 0 -67.94K EXIT
Driehaus Capital Management 74.09K +65K +714.8%
Tygh Capital Management 62.16K +62.16K NEW
CWM 58.41K +57.99K +13940.6%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated revenues increased 11% in 2019 largely due to an acquisition, offset in part by an unfavorable effect of currency translation. Excluding the acquisition and unfavorable effect of currency translation, revenues increased 1% in 2019 compared to 2018.
  • Revenues from our Papermaking Systems segment decreased 1% in 2019, including an unfavorable effect of foreign currency translation. Excluding the unfavorable effect of foreign currency translation, revenues increased 2% in 2019 as described in the product line discussions below.
  • Revenues from our Stock-Preparation product line decreased 3% in 2019, including an unfavorable effect of foreign currency translation. Excluding the unfavorable effect of foreign currency translation, revenues were essentially flat in 2019. Decreased demand for our products at our Chinese operations resulted from reduced containerboard project activity due in part to China's recovered paper import restrictions. This decline was partially offset by increased demand for our capital equipment at our European and North American operations. Strong demand for our chemical pulping equipment drove the increase in North America. The overall decrease in capital equipment revenues was offset by increased demand for our parts and consumables products. An increase in demand for our parts and consumables products at our European and North American operations was partially offset by decreased demand at our Chinese operations.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: alter, architecture, beetle, bucket, bulk, Carmanah, carryforward, chain, cited, compromise, compromised, configured, content, convergence, covenant, crushed, cyber, cybersecurity, defense, demographic, destroy, diligently, disallowed, disappear, disease, drove, embedded, epidemic, escalating, factually, fell, fewer, forestry, foundational, fragile, franchise, gravel, harsh, hesitant, hot, human, idler, incident, incumbent, indemnity, inflow, Inline, inserted, Interactive, Interbank, Lean, Lybrand, malware, mandated, methodology, mineral, modernization, modernize, modernized, momentum, mortality, mountain, nondurable, Northwest, outbreak, outsourced, owe, owed, Pacific, Pareto, persistent, phishing, pine, platform, predominantly, ransomware, reassessment, refundable, reportedly, ROU, rugged, sand, shift, signaling, slight, slightly, slowdown, southeastern, specialty, speed, spread, steep, stone, struggling, stumpage, tension, terrain, threat, thrive, tranche, transmitted, travel, undertook, upturn, USD, user, vibratory, western, widespread
Removed: adding, apply, assume, Attached, attainment, Baa, beneficial, billing, broadened, catbox, conducting, controlled, discontinued, earned, emphasize, ensuing, entering, exceed, Extensible, filler, filter, GmbH, granular, iii, implementation, initiated, issuable, iv, Lambert, Language, liquid, objective, offering, offsetting, originally, paragraph, parent, penetrate, practice, preceding, promised, Rainville, reconciling, refurbishment, remote, retrospectively, RT, Sandra, Spain, tradable, undelivered, vi, VSOE