Company profile

Ticker
SPNX, SPN
Exchange
CEO
David Dean Dunlap
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SMALLS OILFIELD SERVICES CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
752379388

SPNX stock data

(
)

Calendar

10 Aug 20
22 Oct 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 Sep 20 Westervelt T. Ballard JR Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 885 0 93,410
28 Sep 20 Westervelt T. Ballard JR Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 8,281 0 0
28 Sep 20 Westervelt T. Ballard JR Phanton Stock Units Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 66,741 0 0
28 Sep 20 Westervelt T. Ballard JR RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 5,702 0 0
28 Sep 20 Westervelt T. Ballard JR RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 375 0 0
28 Sep 20 A Patrick Bernard Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 787 0 12,741
28 Sep 20 A Patrick Bernard Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 5,163 0 0
28 Sep 20 A Patrick Bernard Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 41,634 0 0
28 Sep 20 A Patrick Bernard RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 3,557 0 0
28 Sep 20 David D Dunlap Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No 0 3,758 0 137,051
36.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 56 58 -3.4%
Opened positions 10 44 -77.3%
Closed positions 12 14 -14.3%
Increased positions 9 0 NEW
Reduced positions 20 13 +53.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8.03M 29.05M -72.4%
Total shares 5.46M 5.8M -5.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Monarch Alternative Capital 1.12M $1.64M -1.8%
Madison Avenue Partners 978.43K $1.44M +23.3%
Aristeia Capital 773.88K $1.14M -18.7%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 492.47K $724K -10.7%
Millennium Management 433.69K $638K -14.2%
Newtyn Management 400K $588K +100.0%
Covalent Partners 217.5K $320K -20.9%
BEN Franklin Resources 139.01K $204K 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 120.8K $178K NEW
HSBC HSBC 120.72K $177K +275.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Newtyn Management 400K +200K +100.0%
BLK BlackRock 88.82K -187.65K -67.9%
Madison Avenue Partners 978.43K +184.57K +23.3%
Aristeia Capital 773.88K -178.03K -18.7%
IVZ Invesco 0 -139.29K EXIT
Bridgeway Capital Management 120.8K +120.8K NEW
Acadian Asset Management 0 -118.38K EXIT
Huber Capital Management 0 -97.98K EXIT
HSBC HSBC 120.72K +88.52K +275.0%
Millennium Management 433.69K -71.73K -14.2%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Additionally, alliance, altered, assistance, bankruptcy, barrel, briefly, bring, brought, Canada, cancel, Chapter, citing, closure, collateralize, constrained, declare, deeper, deficit, delay, delayed, deposit, destruction, diminish, directly, drove, essential, exacerbated, fell, felt, GDP, geographical, globe, high, hire, hydrocarbon, indeterminate, insufficiency, insufficient, invoke, iv, junior, led, lender, majeure, manpower, mindful, negotiated, oriented, outbreak, owed, personnel, plunged, precipitate, prohibited, protection, pursue, put, quantify, range, reached, recession, recovery, refinancing, relaxing, relevant, repay, repayment, requesting, restructure, restructuring, retention, seek, seeking, slickline, spot, stability, surety, theoretically, turn, WTI
Removed: assessed, grouped, grouping, lowest, method, offset, organization, prior, recoverability, recoverable, reflect, reviewed, subsea, undiscounted, variability