Company profile

Ticker
GS
Exchange
CEO
David Michael Solomon
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Goldman Sachs Group Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
134019460

GS stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 3719 holdings by value
End of quarter 30 Sep 19
Value
 
Shares Held
or Principal Amt 
$16.67B 153M
SPDR S&P 500 Etf TR
$13.12B 44.2M
$7.04B 31.44M
$6.52B 46.89M
$5.4B 4.43M
$4.66B 2.68M
$4.04B 69.4M
$3.64B 20.42M
$3.29B 43.45M
$2.76B 16.03M
$2.18B 12.99M
$2.14B 70.19M
$2.13B 18.47M
Invesco QQQ TR
$2.1B 11.11M
$2.08B 54.09M
$2.05B 49.27M
$1.82B 14.09M
$1.72B 13.8M
$1.7B 10.19M
$1.69B 8.01M
$1.67B 33.77M
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F
$1.57B 34.34M
$1.55B 118.86M
$1.48B 51.7M
$1.48B 41.09M
$1.47B 24.32M
$1.42B 37.61M
$1.39B 6M
$1.38B 19.55M
$1.36B 5.01M
$1.32B 26.14M
$1.3B 9.98M
$1.29B 28.66M
$1.26B 38.9M
$1.25B 42.74M
$1.25B 3.27M
$1.23B 39.92M
$1.23B 10.38M
$1.18B 22.83M
$1.17B 13.91M
$1.16B 8.97M
$1.15B 78.24M
$1.12B 13.35M
$1.11B 27.84M
$1.1B 5.06M
$1.05B 10.09M
$1.04B 7.58M
$1.04B 18.87M
$1.02B 8.62M
$1.02B 4.61M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

1 Nov 19
27 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Net income 1.88B 2.42B 2.25B 2.54B
Diluted EPS 4.79 5.81 5.71 6.06
Net change in cash 3B 3.21B -42.66B 11.68B
Cash on hand 94.09B 91.09B 87.88B 130.55B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Net income 10.46B 4.29B 7.4B 6.08B
Diluted EPS 25.27 9.01 16.29 12.14
Net change in cash 20.5B -11.66B 28.27B 18.41B
Cash on hand 130.55B 110.05B 121.71B 93.44B

Financial data from company earnings reports

0.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 6 5 +20.0%
Opened positions 2 0 +Infinity%
Closed positions 1 2 -50.0%
Increased positions 2 2
Reduced positions 0 1 -100.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 19.17M 17.24M +11.2%
Total shares 715.85K 664.36K +7.8%
Total puts 0 0 NaN%
Total calls 0 0 NaN%
Total put/call ratio NaN NaN NaN%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Frontier Investment MGMT 675.9K $18.09M +6.4%
Umb Bank N A 25.89K $693K NEW
Strategic Wealth Partners 10.71K $289K +7.7%
Glenmede Trust Co Na 2.51K $67K 0.0%
Cribstone Capital Management 633 $17K 0.0%
Private Capital 207 $6K NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Frontier Investment MGMT 675.9K +40.58K +6.4%
Umb Bank N A 25.89K +25.89K NEW
Lucas Capital Management 0 -15.95K EXIT
Strategic Wealth Partners 10.71K +767 +7.7%
Private Capital 207 +207 NEW
Glenmede Trust Co Na 2.51K 0 0.0%
Cribstone Capital Management 633 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net revenues were $8.32 billion for the third quarter of 2019, 6% lower than the third quarter of 2018, primarily reflecting lower net revenues in Investing & Lending, due to significantly lower net revenues in equity securities, and Investment Banking, primarily due to significantly lower net revenues in Financial Advisory. These decreases were partially offset by higher net revenues in Institutional Client Services, across both Fixed Income, Currency and Commodities (FICC) Client Execution and Equities.
  • Provision for credit losses was $291 million for the third quarter of 2019, 67% higher than the third quarter of 2018, primarily reflecting higher impairments.
  • Operating expenses were $5.62 billion for the third quarter of 2019, essentially unchanged compared with the third quarter of 2018, primarily reflecting higher expenses for consolidated investments and higher brokerage, clearing, exchange and distribution fees, largely offset by lower compensation and benefits expenses.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Avg
New words: acredit, AdvancedCapital, Alnylam, aluminum, Aron, athird, attached, Avantor, Baton, bo, Conditionand, copy, cour, cycle, democratic, dividendof, enteredinto, fewermarket, firmissued, forboth, Francisco, fullamount, illion, inNew, irrevocable, Lebanese, Lebanon, Louisiana, MDB, millionwhen, Notwithstanding, ofboth, ofthe, OnAugust, PCD, ratified, ratify, rebounded, remanded, Restated, Rouge, San, scale, Secretary, sector, SecuritiesLitigation, seventeen, slowdown, spike, Standardizedand, temporarily, thedistrict, turmoil, Uber, unutilized, vacated, weighed, xxiv
Removed: facility, limiting, operator, Unvested