Loading...
Docoh

Vericel (VCEL)

Vericel is a leader in advanced therapies for the sports medicine and severe burn care markets. The company markets two cell therapy products in the United States. MACI® (autologous cultured chondrocytes on porcine collagen membrane) is an autologous cellularized scaffold product indicated for the repair of symptomatic, single or multiple full-thickness cartilage defects of the knee with or without bone involvement in adults. Epicel® (cultured epidermal autografts) is a permanent skin replacement for the treatment of patients with deep dermal or full thickness burns greater than or equal to 30% of total body surface area. The company also holds an exclusive license for North American rights to NexoBrid®, a registration-stage biological orphan product for debridement of severe thermal burns.

Company profile

Ticker
VCEL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Dominick Colangelo
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AASTROM BIOSCIENCES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Marrow Donation, LLC • Vericel Denmark ApS • Vericel Security Corporation ...
IRS number
943096597

VCEL stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

3 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 62.24M 62.24M 62.24M 62.24M 62.24M 62.24M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 3.03M 1.43M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 4.38M 2.06M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 57.86M 60.17M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 19.1 42.2 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 22 Lisa Wright Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 433 0 2,784
1 Jun 22 Lisa Wright RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 433 0 867
29 Apr 22 Gilman Steven C Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 30.94 900 27.85K 5,200
27 Apr 22 Rubino Alan L Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 2,600 0 11,994
27 Apr 22 Rubino Alan L Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 31.99 6,500 207.94K 6,500
27 Apr 22 Rubino Alan L RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,600 0 2,600
27 Apr 22 Rubino Alan L RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 2,600 0 0
27 Apr 22 Hagen Heidi Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 2,600 0 12,850
27 Apr 22 Hagen Heidi Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 31.99 6,500 207.94K 6,500
27 Apr 22 Hagen Heidi RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,600 0 2,600
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 196 183 +7.1%
Opened positions 34 21 +61.9%
Closed positions 21 37 -43.2%
Increased positions 68 66 +3.0%
Reduced positions 71 69 +2.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.05B 2.05B +0.1%
Total shares 55.82M 55.22M +1.1%
Total puts 41K 78.1K -47.5%
Total calls 30.9K 24.3K +27.2%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 3.2 -58.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 7.11M $271.57M +0.5%
Brown Capital Management 6.11M $233.54M +5.5%
RTW Investments 4.02M $153.55M -11.1%
Alger Associates 3.2M $0 0.0%
Vanguard 3M $114.83M -1.5%
STT State Street 2.94M $112.46M +4.7%
Fred Alger Management 2.76M $105.36M -13.9%
Conestoga Capital Advisors 2.6M $99.25M +54.7%
FHI Federated Hermes 1.62M $62.1M -23.3%
MCQEF Macquarie 1.52M $58.23M -20.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Conestoga Capital Advisors 2.6M +918.3K +54.7%
GW&K Investment Management 907.25K +571.14K +169.9%
RTW Investments 4.02M -500K -11.1%
FHI Federated Hermes 1.62M -494.75K -23.3%
Fred Alger Management 2.76M -446.59K -13.9%
MCQEF Macquarie 1.52M -398.78K -20.7%
MS Morgan Stanley 655.29K +371.45K +130.9%
Polar Asset Management Partners 0 -330.53K EXIT
Brown Capital Management 6.11M +320.31K +5.5%
Fort Washington Investment Advisors 240.71K +240.71K NEW

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: assessing, Bank, bear, borrow, borrower, borrowing, Chase, China, commodity, conflict, covenant, desired, educational, escalation, external, geopolitical, globe, impossible, inflation, inflationary, instability, invasion, JPMorgan, labor, leverage, likelihood, loan, magnify, outstanding, physician, ratio, recent, revolving, Russia, Russian, senior, SOFR, Ukraine, vast
Removed: administered, agency, emerged, fallen, learn, pathway, periodically, present, risen, sustained, transmission, updated, varied, world