Docoh
Loading...

CCU United Breweries

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas SA engages in the production of beverages. It operates through the following segments: Chile, International Business, and Wine. The Chile segment sells alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages which include Heineken, Sol, Coors Tecate beer, Blue Moon beer, Kunstmann, Austral beer; and carbonated soft drinks, nectars and juices, sports and energy drinks, ice tea, and water. The International Business segment produces, imports, sells, and distributes beer under proprietary brands and licensed brands in Argentina, Uruguay, and Paraguay. The Wine segment markets a full range of wine products. The company was founded by Joaquin Plagemann in 1850 and is headquartered in Santiago, Chile.

Company profile

Ticker
CCU
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jose Patricio Jottar Nasrallah
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
UNITED BREWERIES COMPANY INC
SEC CIK

CCU stock data

(
)

Calendar

23 Apr 21
27 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 75 77 -2.6%
Opened positions 12 16 -25.0%
Closed positions 14 13 +7.7%
Increased positions 21 22 -4.5%
Reduced positions 34 29 +17.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.76B 543.65M +775.0%
Total shares 259.91M 33.8M +668.9%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Inversiones Y Rentas 227.48M $4.16B NEW
First Eagle Investment Management 14.26M $251.92M -1.9%
Mawer Investment Management 9.15M $161.75M +52.6%
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking 1.26M $18.55M -30.2%
MCQEF Macquarie 611.55K $10.81M -5.4%
Discerene 605.36K $10.7M 0.0%
Massachusetts Financial Services 561.87K $9.93M -0.7%
Renaissance Technologies 509.47K $9M -28.1%
Ruffer 500K $8.85M +42.9%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 468.05K $8.27M +113.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Inversiones Y Rentas 227.48M +227.48M NEW
Mawer Investment Management 9.15M +3.15M +52.6%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 0 -3.1M EXIT
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking 1.26M -545.57K -30.2%
First Eagle Investment Management 14.26M -276.37K -1.9%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 196.05K -265.43K -57.5%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 468.05K +249.21K +113.9%
Mercer Investments 210.02K +210.02K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 509.47K -198.7K -28.1%
Acadian Asset Management 182.57K -195.04K -51.7%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
ToroNielsen
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: Aachen, abruptly, ABV, acrylic, aformentioned, Agroindustrial, Alkaline, annum, aspire, Beuty, Birra, Black, Blade, Broadstone, Brut, CCUA, chie, Ciudad, coffee, complimentary, con, Construmart, Coop, coordination, covid, cumplir, cybersecurity, Danone, Dealcoholized, Decemebr, deepen, deployed, dictated, diminished, direccion, disinfectant, Dolbek, donation, drought, Ecole, ECOMCCU, Empaque, Encanto, entry, Epica, Errazuriz, Extra, Fianancial, Fifteen, Fifteenth, flight, Forecast, forementioned, Fresh, GlobalData, grapefruit, ground, Grupa, Gruppe, Guayacan, Hop, Hoppy, household, Huasco, humanitarian, immaterial, impairtment, implied, incluir, inflow, jump, Justicia, Kantal, Kevin, KGaA, lack, Lee, Limonada, Lot, Mahina, Menta, Michael, Moretti, Moscato, multiplying, nad, Nationale, Nederland, numeral, Pale, Patagonia, Polar, Por, potencial, Prana, predominant, prejudice, preliminary, raspberry, redistribute, Reservado, resurgence, Rio, ROADA, Ros, safeguarding, Sara, Seltzer, Senate, shareholderselected, SHV, Skin, SPAC, spending, subaccount, suscribed, tem, therfore, Tittle, touch, transaccion, Tutifrutilla, Unique, vacant, Valle, Vallenar, workplace, Yagan, Yanghe, Zywiec
Removed: anexclusive, Appeal, attend, Ball, Barrick, BBVA, Blanca, capita, Cattorini, certainde, CFO, CICSAsigned, consistently, derogated, Directorio, divested, elaboration, encounter, endedDecember, enjoy, Etiqueta, expanding, expiring, FAB, graduate, guest, house, ID, IDRetail, IFRIC, improved, innote, installment, interestat, legislature, matured, Mayor, meaningful, Melior, notax, ofcurrent, ofDecember, opt, Panama, pica, recovered, refinance, refund, repertory, replacement, Rigolleau, Securitizadora, seenote, Shanghai, specialist, speculative, Spray, Superintendence, Sur, thosepresent, Vino, Zuma

Proxies

No filings