Loading...
Docoh

Seneca Foods (SENEA)

Seneca Foods is one of North America's leading providers of packaged fruits and vegetables, with facilities located throughout the United States. Its high quality products are primarily sourced from over 1,600 American farms. Seneca holds the largest share of the retail private label, food service, and export canned vegetable markets, distributing to over 90 countries. Products are also sold under the highly regarded brands of Libby's®, Aunt Nellie's®, Green Valley®, CherryMan®, READ®, and Seneca labels, including Seneca snack chips.

Company profile

Ticker
SENEA, SENEB
Exchange
CEO
Paul Laurence Palmby
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SENECA FOODS CORP /NY/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Cannacan Inc. • Dundee Insurance Company, Inc. • Gray & Company • Gray Glace Products Company • Green Valley Foods LLC • Marion Foods, Inc. • Portland Food Products Company • Seneca Foods, LLC • Seneca Snack Company ...
IRS number
160733425

SENEA stock data

Calendar

11 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Mar 23
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Mar 22 Jan 22 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Mar 22 Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 12.24M 12.24M 12.24M 12.24M 12.24M 12.24M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 3.97M (no burn) (no burn) 7.61M 1.19M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 5.44M n/a n/a 10.44M 1.63M
Cash remaining n/a 6.79M n/a n/a 1.8M 10.6M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 1.7 n/a n/a 0.2 8.9

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Jun 22 Paul Laurence Palmby Seneca Foods Class B Common Other Acquire J No No 58 1,264 73.31K 2,033
24 Jan 22 Kraig H Kayser Seneca Foods Class B Common Gift Acquire G No No 47.11 10,096 475.62K 110,251
10 Aug 21 Paul Laurence Palmby Seneca Foods Class A Common Grant Acquire A No No 0 474 0 24,098
10 Aug 21 Benjamin Timothy John Seneca Foods Class A Common Grant Acquire A No No 0 474 0 4,244
10 Aug 21 Aaron Michael Girard Seneca Foods Class A Common Grant Acquire A No No 0 474 0 474
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 111 115 -3.5%
Opened positions 11 10 +10.0%
Closed positions 15 11 +36.4%
Increased positions 30 27 +11.1%
Reduced positions 52 53 -1.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 242.78M 470.15M -48.4%
Total shares 4.71M 4.92M -4.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 1.12M $57.8M -3.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 578.3K $29.81M -11.1%
Vanguard 410.89K $21.18M +1.4%
Royce & Associates 361.9K $18.65M -12.1%
STT State Street 228.97K $11.8M +1.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 147.59K $7.61M -0.0%
IVZ Invesco 123.12K $6.35M +0.5%
Geode Capital Management 122.71K $6.32M +0.1%
Millennium Management 98.35K $5.07M -14.0%
Renaissance Technologies 97.56K $5.03M -7.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Dimensional Fund Advisors 578.3K -72.07K -11.1%
Foundry Partners 64.74K +64.74K NEW
Royce & Associates 361.9K -49.91K -12.1%
BLK Blackrock 1.12M -39.61K -3.4%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -31.19K EXIT
Panagora Asset Management 19.63K -25.09K -56.1%
Millennium Management 98.35K -16.01K -14.0%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management 13.46K +13.46K NEW
New York State Common Retirement Fund 16.26K +11.91K +273.2%
Globeflex Capital L P 12.11K -10.79K -47.1%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: absolute, actuarial, actuarially, adulterated, advance, adversely, age, attempt, attributable, buying, challenging, commodity, comprehensive, confidence, conflict, contingent, contrast, corn, crude, deemed, delivered, demographic, directly, discount, distribution, doubtful, driver, duration, EBITDA, economy, emergence, energy, existing, experience, fact, feeding, Flight, forecast, forecasting, GAAP, global, grower, Guaranty, hand, individual, influence, ingredient, injure, injury, input, intend, isolation, jarred, judgment, lag, law, likelihood, locking, lose, lowest, main, maintenance, methodology, minimum, misbranded, mortality, necessitated, newly, numerical, oil, optimal, pair, peak, point, portfolio, profile, provision, qualitative, quality, quickly, recovered, reputation, restaurant, Russia, saving, spending, strictly, substitute, tangible, taxable, thereof, treatment, Ukraine, unable, uncertainty, unexpectedly, unsecured, volatility, war, worth, written
Removed: accrued, additional, America, amounted, application, applied, approach, audited, began, beginning, belief, bottled, carried, carryback, cautioned, CDC, claim, closed, closely, comparing, consistent, continuously, decreased, deferral, depend, derived, development, disclose, distancing, eating, enacted, entity, equated, exiting, extraordinary, fairly, FDA, filing, fill, franchise, goodwill, harvested, height, home, iii, implemented, implied, improved, incur, intent, iv, Light, line, liquidity, loading, long, macroeconomic, maintained, manufacturing, met, Midwest, mix, monitoring, network, NOL, nonlease, North, Northwest, omitted, onset, operate, pace, pantry, positive, precautionary, preceded, procure, properly, publicly, range, reached, release, reliance, remain, remotely, removing, representing, require, rest, restructuring, retained, rollforward, season, segment, shopping, simplify, smaller, social, sourced, statutory, strong, supplemental, undue, uninterrupted, unprecedented, vi, wide, work