Company profile

Ticker
SENEA
Exchange
CEO
Kraig H. Kayser
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Seneca Foods Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
160733425

SENEA stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Jul 20
10 Jul 20
31 Mar 21

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 307.87M 392.97M 370M 264.93M
Net income 21.21M 25.38M 4.64M 1.1M
Diluted EPS
Net profit margin 6.89% 6.46% 1.25% 0.42%
Operating income 27.08M 33.12M 7.39M 2.94M
Net change in cash -3.16M -3.78M 739K 5.42M
Cash on hand 10.7M 13.86M 17.64M 16.9M
Cost of revenue 261.49M 340.69M 345.95M 245.75M
Annual (USD) Mar 20 Mar 19 Mar 18 Mar 17
Revenue 1.34B 1.2B 1.31B 1.26B
Net income 52.34M 5.75M -8.48M 15.9M
Net profit margin 3.92% 0.48% -0.64% 1.26%
Operating income 70.52M -38.08M 14.83M 34.74M
Net change in cash -778K -3.62M 3.11M 3.39M
Cash on hand 10.7M 11.48M 15.1M 11.99M
Cost of revenue 1.19B 1.16B 1.08B 1.15B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Mar 20 Benjamin Timothy John Seneca Foods Class A Common Buy Aquire P No 29 600 17.4K 4,083
10 Feb 20 Arthur S Wolcott Seneca Foods Class B Common Buy Aquire P No 39.1029 1,000 39.1K 10,551
11 Nov 19 Arthur S Wolcott Seneca Foods Class B Common Buy Aquire P No 35 1,000 35K 9,551
12 Aug 19 Benjamin Timothy John Seneca Foods Class A Common Grant Aquire A No 0 508 0 3,483
12 Aug 19 Carl Anthony Cichetti Seneca Foods Class A Common Grant Aquire A No 0 508 0 5,619
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 105 96 +9.4%
Opened positions 19 17 +11.8%
Closed positions 10 12 -16.7%
Increased positions 35 34 +2.9%
Reduced positions 33 29 +13.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 291.55M 285.55M +2.1%
Total shares 4.67M 4.66M +0.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 1.07M $42.75M -3.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 632.93K $25.18M -0.6%
Vanguard 458.34K $18.23M -1.3%
Royce & Associates 423.1K $16.83M +0.3%
STT State Street 227.68K $9.06M +7.9%
Renaissance Technologies 152.86K $6.08M +25.2%
BEN Franklin Resources 112.02K $4.46M -13.5%
IVZ Invesco 104.75K $4.17M -13.1%
Geode Capital Management 103.86K $4.13M +9.2%
NTRS Northern Trust 98.45K $3.92M +6.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
CS Credit Suisse 65.4K -59.24K -47.5%
BLK BlackRock 1.07M -42.46K -3.8%
Assenagon Asset Management 41.34K +41.34K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 18.51K -31.17K -62.7%
Renaissance Technologies 152.86K +30.76K +25.2%
Bowling Portfolio Management 27.06K +27.06K NEW
Panagora Asset Management 52.76K +22.75K +75.8%
GS The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 32.54K +19.16K +143.2%
BEN Franklin Resources 112.02K -17.49K -13.5%
STT State Street 227.68K +16.74K +7.9%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Graham Packaging
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Appendix, ASC, auditor, avert, began, Cambria, closure, community, CraftAg, Del, Description, disease, distancing, downturn, duration, dwell, eating, ecommerce, housing, impaired, investment, loading, macroeconomic, migrant, Monte, observed, outbreak, pace, pandemic, pantry, percentage, recovery, relief, rest, Rochester, scope, sheet, shortage, sizable, social, spending, spread, Sunnyside, team, temporary, travel, uncertain, unsuccessful, warehouse, wave, widespread
Removed: expressed, October, term