Loading...
Docoh

Consumer Portfolio Service (CPSS)

Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. is an independent specialty finance company that provides indirect automobile financing to individuals with past credit problems or limited credit histories. The company purchases retail installment sales contracts primarily from franchised automobile dealerships secured by late model used vehicles and, to a lesser extent, new vehicles. Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. fund these contract purchases on a long-term basis primarily through the securitization markets and service the contracts over their lives.

Company profile

Ticker
CPSS
Exchange
CEO
Charles E. Bradley
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CONSUMER PORTFOLIO SERVICES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Registrant Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. • CPS Receivables Five LLC • Page Six Funding LLC • Page Seven Funding LLC • Page Nine Funding LLC • Folio Residual Holdings LLC ...
IRS number
330459135

CPSS stock data

Calendar

4 May 22
2 Jul 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Jun 22 Black Diamond Capital Management, L.L.C. Common Stock, no par value Buy Acquire P Yes No 10.33 40,062 413.84K 5,121,853
28 Jun 22 Black Diamond Capital Management, L.L.C. Common Stock, no par value Buy Acquire P Yes No 10.516 12,916 135.82K 5,081,791
27 Jun 22 Black Diamond Capital Management, L.L.C. Common Stock, no par value Buy Acquire P Yes No 10.512 25,477 267.81K 5,068,875
24 Jun 22 Terry Chris Stock Option Common Stock, No Par Value Grant Acquire A No No 10.25 60,000 615K 60,000
24 Jun 22 Bharwani Denesh Stock Option Common Stock, No Par Value Grant Acquire A No No 10.25 60,000 615K 60,000
24 Jun 22 Bradley Charles E JR Stock Option Common Stock, No Par Value Grant Acquire A No No 10.25 300,000 3.08M 300,000
24 Jun 22 Teri Robinson Stock Option Common Stock, No Par Value Grant Acquire A No No 10.25 60,000 615K 60,000
46.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 39 28 +39.3%
Opened positions 15 6 +150.0%
Closed positions 4 3 +33.3%
Increased positions 9 6 +50.0%
Reduced positions 11 10 +10.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 131.18M 138.78M -5.5%
Total shares 9.73M 9.16M +6.2%
Total puts 29.1K 14.6K +99.3%
Total calls 20.6K 21.8K -5.5%
Total put/call ratio 1.4 0.7 +110.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Black Diamond Capital Management, L.L.C. 4.65M $47.21M +14.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.69M $17.19M +0.2%
Vanguard 633.72K $6.44M -3.9%
Bridgeway Capital Management 540.45K $5.49M -19.6%
BLK Blackrock 518.52K $5.27M -3.1%
Renaissance Technologies 462.16K $4.7M +2.6%
Continental Advisors 315.22K $3.2M -30.4%
EAM Investors 147.5K $1.5M +71.2%
Geode Capital Management 119.75K $1.22M -2.3%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 101.38K $1.03M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Black Diamond Capital Management, L.L.C. 4.65M +575.54K +14.1%
Continental Advisors 315.22K -137.98K -30.4%
Bridgeway Capital Management 540.45K -131.93K -19.6%
EAM Investors 147.5K +61.37K +71.2%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 45.57K +45.57K NEW
Millennium Management 30.91K +30.91K NEW
Vanguard 633.72K -25.49K -3.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 32.06K +23.69K +282.8%
Jane Street 17.5K +17.5K NEW
BLK Blackrock 518.52K -16.64K -3.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenues.  During the year ended December 31, 2021, our revenues were $267.8 million, a decrease of $3.4 million, or 1.2%, from the prior year revenues of $271.2 million. The primary reason for the decrease in revenues is a decrease in interest income. Interest income for the year ended December 31, 2021 decreased $28.7 million, or 9.7%, to $266.3 million from $295.0 million in the prior year. The primary reason for the decrease in interest income is the continued runoff of our legacy portfolio of finance receivables originated prior to January 2018, which accrued interest at an average of 20.2%, which is offset only in part by the increase in our portfolio of receivables measured at fair value, which are those originated since January 2018. The interest yield on receivables measured at fair value is reduced to take account of expected losses and is therefore less than the yield on other finance receivables. The table below shows the outstanding and average balances of our portfolio held by consolidated subsidiaries for the year months ended December 31, 2021 and 2020:

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Commonwealth, deposit, hand, inquiry, investigative, outlook, registered
Removed: Aid, arising, carry, carryback, Codification, comply, experienced, GAAP, introduced, negative, NOL, opportunity, partial, passed, ranging, requested, revaluation, revalued, runoff, Security, shutdown, suspension