Docoh
Loading...

PTEN Patterson-UTI Energy

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
AirAir qualityAtmosphereBiofuelCap and TradeCarbonCarbon EmissionsCarbon FootprintCarbon TaxCleanClean Air ActClean Water ActClimateClimate ChangeConservationEmissionEnvironmentEnvironmentalEnvironmental JusticeEnvironmental ProtectionFossil FuelFuel EfficiencyGHGGHG EmissionsGreenhouse GasGreenhouse Gas EmissionHazardMaterialsMethaneMineralNatural GasNatural ResourcesNatureOffsetOilPackagePackagingPandemicParis AgreementPetroleumPollutionRaw MaterialsRegenerativeSoilSolarSpillToxicWasteWastewaterWaterWindAccessBenefitsBlackCharitableCharityCommunityCustomerCyberCybersecurityDeathDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEngagementEthnicityGenderHealth and SafetyHireHiringHuman CapitalIncidentIncident rateInjuriesInjuryMinorityOSHAPerquisitesRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkilledSkillsSocialSocietalSocietySupplierSupply ChainTalentTrainingUnionWomenWorkersWorkforceWorking ConditionAnticorruptionAntitrustAssessmentAssuranceAuditBonusBriberyClass Action LawsuitClassifiedClawbackCommitmentCorporate GovernanceCorruptionDepartment ofESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentInvestigationKey Performance IndicatorKPILawsuitLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMaterialityOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingProxy AccessPurposeReputationResearch and DevelopmentResponsibilityResponsibleSingle TriggerSpecial MeetingStockholder EngagementStrategySustainabilityTargetsTaxTenureVoting Rights

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM
The Annual Meeting of Stockholders of the Company was held on June 3, 2021. Of the 187,789,871 shares of the Company’s Common Stock outstanding and entitled to vote at the meeting, 169,796,912 were present either in person or by proxy.

The following describes the matters considered by the Company’s stockholders at the Annual Meeting, as well as the votes cast at the meeting:

1.To elect six directors to the Company’s Board of Directors to serve until the next annual meeting of the stockholders or until their respective successors are elected and qualified.


NomineeVotes ForVotes WithheldBroker Non-votes
Tiffany (TJ) Thom Cepak143,570,18911,886,01114,340,712
Michael W. Conlon145,036,54410,419,65614,340,712
William A. Hendricks, Jr.143,020,22512,435,97514,340,712
Curtis W. Huff140,913,14014,543,06014,340,712
Terry H. Hunt138,973,82916,482,37114,340,712
Janeen S. Judah145,611,3119,844,88914,340,712


2.To cast a vote to approve the Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. 2021 Long-Term Incentive Plan.


Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-votes
149,299,0576,100,89056,25314,340,712


3.To ratify the selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021.




Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-votes
166,269,9943,508,14918,7690


4.To cast a vote to approve, on an advisory basis, the Company’s compensation of its named executive officers as set forth in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting.


Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-votes
153,030,4912,361,36564,34414,340,712