Loading...
Docoh

ASGN (ASGN)

ECS, a segment of ASGN, delivers advanced solutions in cloud, cybersecurity, artificial intelligence (AI), machine learning (ML), application and IT modernization, science, and engineering. The company solves critical, complex challenges for customers across the U.S. public sector, defense, intelligence, and commercial industries. ECS maintains partnerships with leading cloud, cybersecurity, and AI/ML providers and holds specialized certifications in their technologies. Headquartered in Fairfax, Virginia, ECS has more than 3,000 employees throughout the United States.

Company profile

Ticker
ASGN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Theodore Hanson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ON ASSIGNMENT INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Apex Systems, LLC • ECS Federal, LLC • Creative Circle, LLC ...
IRS number
954023433

ASGN stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 490.6M 490.6M 490.6M 490.6M 490.6M 490.6M
Cash burn (monthly) 3.93M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 5.72M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 484.88M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 123.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Jul 22 Hanson Theodore S. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 91.09 1,939 176.62K 254,699
17 Jun 22 Hawthorne Maria R Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 79.74 228 18.18K 2,104
10 Feb 22 Edward L Pierce Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 111.94 918 102.76K 86,146
10 Feb 22 Edward L Pierce Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,332 0 87,064
10 Feb 22 Edward L Pierce Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 111.94 573 64.14K 84,732
10 Feb 22 Edward L Pierce Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,456 0 85,305
10 Feb 22 Blazer Randolph C Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 111.94 1,719 192.42K 113,216
10 Feb 22 Blazer Randolph C Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,560 0 114,935
10 Feb 22 Blazer Randolph C Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 111.94 8,894 995.59K 111,375
10 Feb 22 Blazer Randolph C Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 36,825 0 120,269
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
CMTSU Liquidation
Risks
  • An impairment in the carrying amount of goodwill and other intangible assets could require a write down that materially and adversely affects our results of operations and net worth.
  • We are required to comply with numerous laws and regulations related to government contracts, some of which are complex, and our failure to comply could result in fines or civil or criminal penalties, or suspension or debarment, which could materially and adversely affect our results of operations.
  • Changes in U.S. government spending or budgetary priorities, the failure of government budgets to be approved on a timely basis, or delays in contract awards and other procurement activity may significantly and adversely affect our future financial results.
  • Audits by U.S. government agencies for contracts with federal government clients could result in unfavorable audit results that could subject us to a variety of penalties and sanctions and could harm our reputation and relationships with our customers and adversely impact results of operations.
  • Our business is subject to disruptions and other risks of health crises, earthquakes, fire, floods and other catastrophic events.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: duration, Elite, firm, GlideFast, insignificant, license, reduced, remaining, resale, ServiceNow, subsequent, suspended
Removed: conform, determination, Global, headcount, noted, present, prior, recently, relate, Retrospective, support, unit