Company profile

Ticker
SCI
Exchange
CEO
Thomas L. Ryan
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Service Corporation International
SEC CIK
IRS number
741488375

SCI stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Apr 20
12 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 802.97M 850.76M 769.24M 812.57M
Net income 82M 147.17M 70.87M 72.51M
Diluted EPS 0.45 0.79 0.38 0.39
Net profit margin 10.21% 17.30% 9.21% 8.92%
Operating income 151.78M 240.95M 128.59M 150.11M
Net change in cash 26.28M -44.67M -49.03M 89.99M
Cash on hand 176.26M 149.98M 194.65M 243.68M
Cost of revenue 623.92M 632.89M 609.51M 621.43M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 3.23B 3.19B 3.1B 3.03B
Net income 369.77M 447.56M 546.85M 177.31M
Diluted EPS 1.99 2.39 2.84 0.9
Net profit margin 11.45% 14.03% 17.67% 5.85%
Operating income 666.61M 630.66M 571.14M 513.32M
Net change in cash -27.36M -82.94M 113.6M 39.85M
Cash on hand 149.98M 177.34M 260.28M 146.68M
Cost of revenue 2.47B 2.43B 2.37B 2.35B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jun 20 Waring Sumner J Iii Common Stock Gift Dispose G No 0 2,543 0 325,574
13 May 20 Watts Marcus A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 4,937 0 74,814
13 May 20 Tucker Sara Martinez Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 4,937 0 14,072
13 May 20 Coelho Tony Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 4,937 0 64,732
13 May 20 Haussler Jakki L. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 4,937 0 14,072
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
GeoAlderwoodsStoneMor PartnersBoomers
Risks
  • Our affiliated trust funds own investments in securities, which are affected by market conditions that are beyond our control.
  • We may be required to replenish our affiliated funeral and cemetery trust funds to meet minimum funding requirements, which would have a negative effect on our earnings and cash flow.
  • Our ability to execute our strategic plan depends on many factors, some of which are beyond our control.
  • Our credit agreements contain covenants that may prevent us from engaging in certain transactions.
  • Increasing death benefits related to preneed contracts funded through life insurance or annuity contracts may not cover future increases in the cost of providing a price-guaranteed service.
  • The financial condition of third-party insurance companies that fund our preneed contracts may impact our future revenue.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Alameda, alongside, American, antidilutive, approach, assessment, attend, Becerra, broadcast, burden, CAAG, carefully, category, CDC, Center, ceremony, certainty, chain, challenge, chapel, compliant, dba, declaratory, declared, dedicated, default, delay, delinquent, difficult, diminish, discontinued, Disease, distance, distancing, Division, doubtful, driven, dynamic, ease, eighty, energy, enrichment, equal, exemplary, experienced, explained, Facebook, feel, Florida, Fort, front, health, hedging, highly, hundred, imposed, infected, infrastructure, intellectual, Lauderdale, leave, LIBOR, listen, literature, Live, matched, met, multiple, Nancy, Northern, offer, offering, outbreak, outdoor, overcome, overtime, pandemic, past, People, posed, precipitously, prefer, previously, pursuant, quickly, radio, ramp, reclassified, research, response, RG, royalty, Sacramento, scope, sharply, shelter, short, social, solution, Southern, spread, stationary, statutory, strain, suggest, summary, supply, Taylor, thirty, threat, trademark, train, trained, unamortized, uncertain, underperformance, unjust, unperformed, unprecedented, virtual, virtually, voluntary, weakened, worker, workforce, world, worldwide, Xavier
Removed: accounted, accurate, Adrian, Advantage, aforementioned, Alabama, allegedly, Angel, anticipated, approval, arbitration, arbitrator, assert, asserting, assured, award, awarded, awarding, bilateral, brand, called, capitalized, capitalizing, cellular, Central, centrally, Circuit, classification, collectively, commencement, commencing, comparability, competitor, component, composed, contacted, contractually, correct, Courthouse, cremate, Crest, database, del, depending, depreciable, depreciation, determinable, deterring, Diego, dilutive, discharge, disposal, Doyle, elapse, end, enforcing, EPS, escalation, Everlasting, exceeding, execution, exemption, exercise, expedient, facilitate, February, Felicia, finally, firm, flu, forty, fourth, Funeraria, higher, hindsight, Hood, Horton, hosting, identified, ii, iii, impaired, implement, implementation, implicit, impracticable, inception, initial, intelligence, intention, inventory, Jaime, Jandy, judge, jury, Kallweit, lease, leaseback, leasehold, leasing, lessor, leveraged, license, mandatory, misclassifying, Mobile, mother, Nicole, obtained, offsetting, ordered, package, PAGA, payable, periodically, Pine, Planning, possession, practical, preliminary, premium, prepaid, prepare, principally, proceed, profitability, Quismundo, ratably, reached, readily, redemption, refinancing, rejecting, relate, relation, removed, renew, renewal, rental, representative, residual, resolved, restrictive, Romano, room, ROU, ruling, Samborsky, San, season, separate, sexual, Shelley, software, stage, styled, sublease, sue, Supplemental, temporary, terminate, tested, transcontinental, transition, transparency, trial, undiscounted, unfunded, usage, user, Vasquez, violated, weaker, West